Reduce gif size at least back to original size

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
Somebi
Posts: 5
Joined: 2010-10-16T22:09:45-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Reduce gif size at least back to original size

Post by Somebi »

I have a problem with the converted image size. It's 2x times greater than original and it's dimensions are lesser!

This is the result:
http://oi40.tinypic.com/2nrox3m.jpg

This is original:
http://oi39.tinypic.com/2h35s0g.jpg

This is the command line i was using:

convert /img.gif -coalesce -resize x220 /img2.gif

Original size is 995kb and result size is 2540kb!

How to reduce the size?
snibgo
Posts: 12159
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: Reduce gif size at least back to original size

Post by snibgo »

As http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... p#coalesce says, you might try "-layers optimize".

Code: Select all

convert lavaOrig.gif -coalesce -resize x220 -layers optimize l2.gif
This gives a smaller size for me.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Somebi
Posts: 5
Joined: 2010-10-16T22:09:45-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Reduce gif size at least back to original size

Post by Somebi »

After this, gif animation is not working.
snibgo
Posts: 12159
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: Reduce gif size at least back to original size

Post by snibgo »

It works for me. IM v6.8.6-0 in Windows 7.

What are you using?
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Somebi
Posts: 5
Joined: 2010-10-16T22:09:45-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Reduce gif size at least back to original size

Post by Somebi »

Have you tried using my, provided gif images? I'm using Ubuntu via ssh.
Somebi
Posts: 5
Joined: 2010-10-16T22:09:45-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Reduce gif size at least back to original size

Post by Somebi »

Huh interesting... Now it's working. Probably magic was in the right options positioning... Thanks mate.
Post Reply