There is that the image was converted in the montage command is not correct.
It will describe my execution environment.
CentOS 6.6
ImageMagick : 6.5.4.7-7.el6_5
libjpeg-turbo : 1.2.1-3.el6_5
command :
montage -define jpeg:size:512.0x512.0 -background 'RGB(231, 227, 222)' -geometry 256x256 -tile 2x2 test1_a.jpg test1_b.jpg test1_c.jpg test1_d.jpg -quality 100% test1_abcd.jpg
image :
test1_a.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... UdqVmplLU0
test1_b.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... DNzX0M0NDg
test1_c.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... FYyeHpNa28
test1_d.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... kQyQUhmSG8
test1_abcd.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... XoxX2ZhNTA
I tried to run it by changing the execution environment, the image has been successfully converted.
However, a issue has occurred in another image.
CentOS 7.1.1503
ImageMagick : 6.7.8.9-10.el7
libjpeg-turbo : 1.2.90-5.el7
command:
montage -define jpeg:size:512.0x512.0 -background 'RGB(231, 227, 222)' -geometry 256x256 -tile 2x2 test2_a.jpg test2_b.jpg test2_c.jpg test2_d.jpg -quality 100% test2_abcd.jpg
image :
test2_a.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... zZxRmg3MUk
test2_b.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... WVwdkFVeFU
test2_c.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... 2htWmNCaW8
test2_d.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... ldlbE5WYkU
test2_abcd.jpg : https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B8lpq ... 0lvekY2OVE
This issue can be avoided by making the quality to 99%.
However, since the montage command does not return an error, it can not be determined by the program.
Support is in progress of this issue?
It is not required immediately, but I hope that it is resolved in the version up.
Issue of montage command
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 2015-06-25T21:30:44-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Issue of montage command
Does it help to use zero offsets as -geometry 256x256+0+0. Also try removing the % from -quality 100% so it is -quality 100.
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 2015-06-25T21:30:44-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: Issue of montage command
Thanks for your answer.
I've run the command that made the zero offsets and removing the %, issue was not resolved.
CentOS6.6
montage -define jpeg:size:512.0x512.0 -background 'RGB(231, 227, 222)' -geometry 256x256+0+0 -tile 2x2 test1_a.jpg test1_b.jpg test1_c.jpg test1_d.jpg -quality 100 test1_abcd.jpg
CentOS 7.1.1503
montage -define jpeg:size:512.0x512.0 -background 'RGB(231, 227, 222)' -geometry 256x256+0+0 -tile 2x2 test2_a.jpg test2_b.jpg test2_c.jpg test2_d.jpg -quality 100 test2_abcd.jpg
I've run the command that made the zero offsets and removing the %, issue was not resolved.
CentOS6.6
montage -define jpeg:size:512.0x512.0 -background 'RGB(231, 227, 222)' -geometry 256x256+0+0 -tile 2x2 test1_a.jpg test1_b.jpg test1_c.jpg test1_d.jpg -quality 100 test1_abcd.jpg
CentOS 7.1.1503
montage -define jpeg:size:512.0x512.0 -background 'RGB(231, 227, 222)' -geometry 256x256+0+0 -tile 2x2 test2_a.jpg test2_b.jpg test2_c.jpg test2_d.jpg -quality 100 test2_abcd.jpg
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Issue of montage command
I suspect that there have been changes in JPG compression table between your releases of IM. You only show the centos versions. What are the IM versions (convert -version)?
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Issue of montage command
Your second command works perfectly for me on IM 6.9.1.5 Q16 Mac OSX Snow Leopard
Code: Select all
montage -define jpeg:size:512.0x512.0 -background 'RGB(231, 227, 222)' -geometry 256x256+0+0 -tile 2x2 test2_a.jpg test2_b.jpg test2_c.jpg test2_d.jpg -quality 100 test2_abcd.jpg
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 2015-06-25T21:30:44-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: Issue of montage command
Version of IM is CentOS 6.6 is IM6.5.4.7-7.el6_5, CentOS 7.1.1503 is IM6.7.8.9-10.el7.
Did not done the verification of the latest IM version.
I feel bad.
Thank you for verify.
And please tell me if it is good.
The operational management of the system, and we operate using only the standard repository of yum.
In addition, since it is not required immediately, we're going to wait for distribution.
IM version will be distributed to the standard repository of yum in what pace?
Did not done the verification of the latest IM version.
I feel bad.
Thank you for verify.
And please tell me if it is good.
The operational management of the system, and we operate using only the standard repository of yum.
In addition, since it is not required immediately, we're going to wait for distribution.
IM version will be distributed to the standard repository of yum in what pace?
Re: Issue of montage command
Very slow!IM version will be distributed to the standard repository of yum in what pace?
I think it is down to the Centos developers etc. and not the Imagemagick developers.
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Issue of montage command
Both your versions of IM are ancient (very old). There was probably a bug in the latter.
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 2015-06-25T21:30:44-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: Issue of montage command
Reply is delayed, I'm sorry.
It became very helpful. Customers should also answer for the matter of the charge outside, thank you.
About IM version up of, we will consider.
It became very helpful. Customers should also answer for the matter of the charge outside, thank you.
About IM version up of, we will consider.