How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Hi ImageMagick Community!
Any idea how I can shift two images and blend them at the same time ?
I've illustrated this question here with images.
Cheers,
Jozsef
Any idea how I can shift two images and blend them at the same time ?
I've illustrated this question here with images.
Cheers,
Jozsef
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
The apples also need enlarging. There are many ways to do this. One is (Windows BAT syntax):
Code: Select all
convert ^
8BwgI.jpg ^
( VR76n.jpg ^
-resize 150%% ^
-alpha Opaque ^
-channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel ^
-set page +1200+30 ^
) ^
-background White ^
-layers merge ^
a.png
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Many thanks Snibgo, I try it.
Last edited by jhegedus42 on 2015-09-05T08:09:47-07:00, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
I have a related question, is there a way to do this blending trick in ImageMagick ?
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Yes; check out this link and a bit further up the page: http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/photos/#double
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
I tried this command :
and it gave me an error like :
I wonder what is the corresponding syntax in Linux?
Code: Select all
convert input02.jpg (input01.jpg -resize 150%% -alpha Opaque -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel -set page +1200+30) -background White -layers merge a.jpg
Code: Select all
./convert.sh: line 10: syntax error near unexpected token `('
./convert.sh: line 10: `convert input02.jpg (input01.jpg -resize 150%% -alpha Opaque -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel -set page +1200+30) -background White -layers merge a.jpg'
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
I had a space on each side of my parenthesis ( and ) . Why did you remove the spaces?
In Windows BAT, each % is (often) doubled. Not in bash.
In Windows BAT, each % is (often) doubled. Not in bash.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Hi Snibgo,
I tried also this:
Same error.
I tried also this:
Code: Select all
convert input02.jpg ( input01.jpg -resize 150% -alpha Opaque -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel -set page +1200+30 ) -background White -layers merge a.jpg
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Code: Select all
convert input02.jpg \( input01.jpg -resize 150% -alpha Opaque -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel -set page +1200+30 \) -background White -layers merge a.jpg
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Magically it gives the wished result. Cool ! Thanks!
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
The result can be seen here: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3241 ... 7#32414937
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
As you have not told us how you are running the code we have to guess. Linux needs \( \) but windows only needs ( )
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Always provide your version of IM and platform. It saves time and frustration due to syntax issues.
See the very top link on the User's forum, which is viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9620
See the very top link on the User's forum, which is viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9620
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Many thanks for the tip, that page is also very useful.Bonzo wrote:Yes; check out this link and a bit further up the page: http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/photos/#double
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 2015-09-05T07:29:25-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?
Ok, I read it more carefully once more.fmw42 wrote:Always provide your version of IM and platform. It save time and frustration due to syntax issues.
See the very top link on the User's forum, which is viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9620