Very new to this and trying to figure out how to handle folders/directories on windows.
If I have this batch file in the same directory as the image, it works great:
montage -label "Bottom SC" *.jpg -geometry +0+0 -pointsize 200 -background Gold 1btmSC.jpg
However, I need to get it to where the batch file can be located in a different folder/directory than the image. But as soon as I add a path to my command line, it doesn't work anymore:
montage -label "Bottom SC" 'C:\TIApic\1btmSC\*.jpg' -geometry +0+0 -pointsize 200 -background Gold 1btmSC.jpg
or
montage -label "Bottom SC" 'C:\TIApic\1btmSC\*.jpg' -geometry +0+0 -pointsize 200 -background Gold 'C:\TIApic\1btmSC\1btmSC.jpg'
I tried " or ' or no quotes at all. Any pointers?
Thanks
input/output filenames and paths
Re: input/output filenames and paths
Read the "Using the DOS Shell and Batch Files" section at http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/windows/
Maybe the answer is there.
Maybe the answer is there.
- GeeMack
- Posts: 718
- Joined: 2015-12-01T22:09:46-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: Central Illinois, USA
Re: input/output filenames and paths
Maybe take a look at the Windows "pushd" command to get your batch file to change directory.samIam wrote:Very new to this and trying to figure out how to handle folders/directories on windows. [...] Any pointers?
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: input/output filenames and paths
What is ???? in your command?
Please, always provide your IM version and platform when asking questions, since syntax may differ.
See viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9620
Please, always provide your IM version and platform when asking questions, since syntax may differ.
See viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9620
Re: input/output filenames and paths
I am not sure what happened when I pasted the lines into the post - the ???? were 'g o l d'. Not sure why you cannot say that word here....
But it is working now - double quotes ("), instead of single:
montage -label "Bottom SC" "C:\TIApic\1btmSC\*.jpg" -geometry +0+0 -pointsize 200 -background Gold 1btmSC.jpg
This allows me to essentially 'grab' a file from the 1btmSC folder, label it and place it in the active folder. That's exactly what I was looking for.
Thanks for the help.
But it is working now - double quotes ("), instead of single:
montage -label "Bottom SC" "C:\TIApic\1btmSC\*.jpg" -geometry +0+0 -pointsize 200 -background Gold 1btmSC.jpg
This allows me to essentially 'grab' a file from the 1btmSC folder, label it and place it in the active folder. That's exactly what I was looking for.
Thanks for the help.
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: input/output filenames and paths
I am believe that Windows (batch?) needs double quotes. See http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/windows/