-flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 2016-09-18T15:42:46-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
-flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
Hi ,
we are working on multiple transformations using Image magick.
When we are testing multi-layered PSD we are not getting proper results . For some PSD some layers are missing on the converted images .
IM Version :
Version: ImageMagick 6.9.0-0 Q16 x64 2014-11-14 http://www.imagemagick.org
Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999-2014 ImageMagick Studio LLC
Features: DPC Modules OpenMP
Delegates (built-in): bzlib cairo freetype jbig jng jp2 jpeg lcms lqr pangocairo
png ps rsvg tiff webp xml zlib
Command we are using below command :
convert -verbose -resample 72 -resize 500 -transparent white -flatten +matte <SourceFile> -profile U.S. Web Coated (SWOP) v2.icc "finalimage.jpg"
Need some help on how to resolve this issue .
we are working on multiple transformations using Image magick.
When we are testing multi-layered PSD we are not getting proper results . For some PSD some layers are missing on the converted images .
IM Version :
Version: ImageMagick 6.9.0-0 Q16 x64 2014-11-14 http://www.imagemagick.org
Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999-2014 ImageMagick Studio LLC
Features: DPC Modules OpenMP
Delegates (built-in): bzlib cairo freetype jbig jng jp2 jpeg lcms lqr pangocairo
png ps rsvg tiff webp xml zlib
Command we are using below command :
convert -verbose -resample 72 -resize 500 -transparent white -flatten +matte <SourceFile> -profile U.S. Web Coated (SWOP) v2.icc "finalimage.jpg"
Need some help on how to resolve this issue .
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
Your command is in the wrong order. It should read the input, do any processing (sample, resize etc) then write the output.
Resizing as well as resampling isn't generally a good idea.
If your input is CMYK, your "-transparent white" may not do what you want.
Without seeing your input file, further comments are difficult.
Resizing as well as resampling isn't generally a good idea.
If your input is CMYK, your "-transparent white" may not do what you want.
Without seeing your input file, further comments are difficult.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
As snidgo said - Your source file should be after -verbose and input.psd[0] should be all your psd layers.
Try:
Try:
Code: Select all
convert -verbose input.psd[0] -resample 72 -resize 500 -transparent white -profile U.S. Web Coated (SWOP) v2.icc "finalimage.jpg"
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 2016-09-18T15:42:46-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
Hi ,
Thanks for your response .
As suggested ,I have tried the below ways
Any help greatly appreciated .
Thanks for your response .
As suggested ,I have tried the below ways
- convert -verbose L_LG_DXN40_16037_001.psd[0] -resample 72 -resize 500 -transparent white L_LG_DXN40_16037_001.jpg
convert -verbose L_LG_DXN40_16037_001.psd[0] -resample 72 -resize 500 L_LG_DXN40_16037_001.jpg
Any help greatly appreciated .
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
You can share your file on something like DropBox/OneDrive. And can you upgrade to the most recent version of ImageMagick?
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 2016-09-18T15:42:46-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
Hi ,
Here are the files .
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AuiGMeVn7efEcmDDcNSVjWIOLeM
we may not upgrade to IM7 or any other latest version as it needs to go through the whole end to end testing process ,which may not possible as of now
Thanks in advance .
Here are the files .
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AuiGMeVn7efEcmDDcNSVjWIOLeM
we may not upgrade to IM7 or any other latest version as it needs to go through the whole end to end testing process ,which may not possible as of now
Thanks in advance .
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 2016-09-18T15:42:46-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
I tried this command which did gave us bad converted file
convert "W_CHA_DKH98_16031_001 - Copy.PSD" -transparent white -flatten -profile "sRGB Profile.icc" "W_CHA_DKH98_16031_001 - Copy.JPG"
convert "W_CHA_DKH98_16031_001 - Copy.PSD" -transparent white -flatten -profile "sRGB Profile.icc" "W_CHA_DKH98_16031_001 - Copy.JPG"
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
Sorry, that's too large for me to download.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
OK. This was a problem with Alpha channels which hit me in the past so I played with PS a bit.
IM interprets alpha channel/mask just the other way about than PS. You can see it in PS when you invert mask 'Color Fill 1'. After this IM command works like a charm. I don't know how force IM to invert only this mask. Simple addition of '-channel Alpha -negate' doesn't work, probably because there many saved selections. (Played with L_LG_DXN39_16037_002 - Copy.psd)
IM interprets alpha channel/mask just the other way about than PS. You can see it in PS when you invert mask 'Color Fill 1'. After this IM command works like a charm. I don't know how force IM to invert only this mask. Simple addition of '-channel Alpha -negate' doesn't work, probably because there many saved selections. (Played with L_LG_DXN39_16037_002 - Copy.psd)
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
Can you try the most recent version of IM that was released yesterday?
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 2016-09-18T15:42:46-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
Re: -flatten command not working as equivalent to photoshop on Multilayered images
Hi ,
Thanks for your response .
the sample images working well with ImageMagick 7.0.3-1 .
Thanks for your response .
the sample images working well with ImageMagick 7.0.3-1 .