Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
Hello everyone. I've noted this today.
When you set the ColorSpace to CMYK, you expect the channels to be "Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, Black".
However, it isn't being that way. I attached an screenshot, where channels can be clearly see as "Cyan , Green , Blue, Black".
Even when i set the ColorSpace to sRGB , the channels available are "Cyan, Green, Blue".
On the screenshot above, i defined the ColorSpace as CMYK
Edit
Version: MagickNET-Q16-x64 v7.0.5.501
When you set the ColorSpace to CMYK, you expect the channels to be "Cyan, Magenta, Yellow, Black".
However, it isn't being that way. I attached an screenshot, where channels can be clearly see as "Cyan , Green , Blue, Black".
Even when i set the ColorSpace to sRGB , the channels available are "Cyan, Green, Blue".
On the screenshot above, i defined the ColorSpace as CMYK
Edit
Version: MagickNET-Q16-x64 v7.0.5.501
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
Use -colorspace CMYK not -set colorspace CMYK . But to be sure we understand what you are trying to do, please provide your command line.
I have moved this post to the Magick.Net forum since it is most likely an issue of command syntax.
I have moved this post to the Magick.Net forum since it is most likely an issue of command syntax.
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
The syntax is correct.
I'm not using the command line interface, i'm using the .NET Wrapper.
After set the ColorSpace to CMYK, when i try to access the channels they aren't being set plus appear like "Cyan , Green , Blue, Black"(instead of the CMYK).
Code: Select all
using (MagickImage testImage = new MagickImage(@"C:\inputfolder\testimage.png"))
{
testImage.ColorSpace = ColorSpace.CMYK;
}
After set the ColorSpace to CMYK, when i try to access the channels they aren't being set plus appear like "Cyan , Green , Blue, Black"(instead of the CMYK).
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
Where has that screenshot come from? Perhaps that program is the one that has a bug.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
The screenshot came from Visual Studio 2015 (Community Edition, Free)
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
As far as I know, IM doesn't write channel names "red", "cyan" etc into files. It writes colorspaces (sRGB, Lab, CMYK etc) into files, and programs such as IM's "identify" then expand these into channel names.
I suggest you try identify and exiftool on your file. You might also try a binary search in the file for those strings.
I suggest you try identify and exiftool on your file. You might also try a binary search in the file for those strings.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
Let me see if i got it correctly.
My goal: After set the image ColorSpace to CMYK , set the channels individually on the image. IM won't do that ?
Ex:
1 - Set the image colorspace to CMYK
2 - On some pixels , i want C(0), M(0.3), Y(0.1), K(0)
My goal: After set the image ColorSpace to CMYK , set the channels individually on the image. IM won't do that ?
Ex:
1 - Set the image colorspace to CMYK
2 - On some pixels , i want C(0), M(0.3), Y(0.1), K(0)
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
I would suggest you change the pixel values in the individual grayscale images first, then combine into CMYK colorspace.
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
A grayscale image has only one channel. I need to change the values on a rGB scale or CMYK scale.
I got an method that uses unsafe code (pointers to the memory) for doing that ; however, it's still slow for doing all the stuff. I think MagickNET can be faster.
Should i delete this topic, since it isn't about an bug or something ?
I got an method that uses unsafe code (pointers to the memory) for doing that ; however, it's still slow for doing all the stuff. I think MagickNET can be faster.
Should i delete this topic, since it isn't about an bug or something ?
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: Possible bug when defining a new ColorSpace
Don't delete it.
If you have a usage question, please start a new thread.
If you have a usage question, please start a new thread.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com