Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
imanasya
Posts: 36 Joined: 2018-10-05T11:21:07-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Post
by imanasya » 2018-10-07T10:56:42-07:00
Thank you, snibgo. I did what you suggested and it looks like it works, but I'm not sure that I did everything right. Can you look at this code? I tried to do Fred's line only if (w1>h1 & w2<h2):
Code: Select all
@echo off&setlocal enabledelayedexpansion
for /f "tokens=1,2 delims=:" %%x in ('convert 0.jpg -fuzz 2%% -trim +repage -format %%w:%%h +write info: tmp0.png') do set a/ w1=%%x&set a/ h1=%%y
for /f "tokens=1,2 delims=:" %%x in ('convert 1.jpg -fuzz 2%% -trim +repage -format %%w:%%h +write info: tmp0.png') do set a/ w2=%%x&set a/ h2=%%y
if !h1! LSS !w1! (
if !w2! LSS !h2! (
magick 0.jpg 1.jpg -fuzz 2%% -trim +repage -set option:dim "%%[fx:max(max(u.w,v.w),max(u.h,v.h))]" -filter Catrom -resize "%%[dim]x%%[dim]" -unsharp 0x1+0.8+0.05 -background white -gravity center -append -quality 100 combined.jpg
)
) else (
magick 0.jpg -fuzz 2%% -trim +repage -quality 100 first.jpg
)
Is it possible not to create temp files like tmp0.png?
snibgo
Posts: 12159 Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK
Post
by snibgo » 2018-10-07T11:11:18-07:00
If you don't want to save the result, use "NULL:" as the output.
imanasya
Posts: 36 Joined: 2018-10-05T11:21:07-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Post
by imanasya » 2018-10-07T11:17:57-07:00
It works, thanks
imanasya
Posts: 36 Joined: 2018-10-05T11:21:07-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Post
by imanasya » 2018-10-07T11:32:09-07:00
One last question: If I would use -write info: NULL in this line
Code: Select all
for /f "tokens=1,2 delims=:" %%x in ('convert 0.jpg -fuzz 2%% -trim +repage -format %%w:%%h +write info: NULL') do set a/ w1=%%x&set a/ h1=%%y
Does that mean that -fuzz 2%% -trim +repage would done twice:
here:
Code: Select all
for /f "tokens=1,2 delims=:" %%x in ('convert 0.jpg -fuzz 2%% -trim +repage -format %%w:%%h +write info: NULL') do set a/ w1=%%x&set a/ h1=%%y
and here:
Code: Select all
magick 0.jpg 1.jpg -fuzz 2%% -trim +repage -set option:dim "%%[fx:max(max(u.w,v.w),max(u.h,v.h))]" -filter Catrom -resize "%%[dim]x%%[dim]" -unsharp 0x1+0.8+0.05 -background white -gravity center -append -quality 100 combined.jpg
snibgo
Posts: 12159 Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK
Post
by snibgo » 2018-10-07T13:02:41-07:00
Yes. But if you write the first to a file, then the second can read that file so it doesn't repeat the work.
imanasya
Posts: 36 Joined: 2018-10-05T11:21:07-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Post
by imanasya » 2018-10-08T01:01:39-07:00
Thank you