Hi Team,
We have ImageMagick installed and configured to create custom renditions.
On PSD Asset upload in AEM 6.4, we see that multiple duplicate renditions gets created.
We have a hunch that , for each layer in PSD, one rendition is generated. So, it multiples , if layers are more.
Is this right understanding?
if so, is there any way to resolve this?
Regards,
Venkatesh S
PSD Asset rendition Issue - AEM 6.4
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 2019-03-26T03:16:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: PSD Asset rendition Issue - AEM 6.4
I suppose your PSD files contain multiple images. Use "[0]" after the filename to read just the first image.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: PSD Asset rendition Issue - AEM 6.4
Please, always provide your IM version and platform when asking questions, since syntax may differ.
Also provide your exact command line and your images, if possible.
See the top-most post in this forum "IMPORTANT: Please Read This FIRST Before Posting" at http://www.imagemagick.org/discourse-se ... f=1&t=9620
Also provide your exact command line and your images, if possible.
See the top-most post in this forum "IMPORTANT: Please Read This FIRST Before Posting" at http://www.imagemagick.org/discourse-se ... f=1&t=9620
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 2019-03-26T03:16:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
Re: PSD Asset rendition Issue - AEM 6.4
Version Used: 7.0.8-24
Command used: convert -define jpeg:size=319x319 ${filename} -thumbnail 319x319 cq5dam.thumbnail.319.319.png
Command used: convert -define jpeg:size=319x319 ${filename} -thumbnail 319x319 cq5dam.thumbnail.319.319.png
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: PSD Asset rendition Issue - AEM 6.4
In ImageMagick 7, use magick not convert. The -define is only useful for JPG input files. If this is a PSD input them use [0] to reference the first layer, which is the flattened layer
Code: Select all
magick ${filename}[0] -thumbnail 319x319 cq5dam.thumbnail.319.319.png
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 2019-03-26T03:16:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
Re: PSD Asset rendition Issue - AEM 6.4
Thnx team for your guidance.