How to have shadow in a .jpg [solved]

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
jaano

How to have shadow in a .jpg [solved]

Post by jaano »

Hi all
v.6.3.3
I have some difficulties with shadow.
It works good with png, but I don't use it for thumbnails but for 640x480 sized pictures but the filesize increases very fast, some pictures make it over 1MB in png.
If I try flattening to jpg, the shadow just disappears and I'm having a grey area around my picture.

Here is the code snipplets:

convert in.jpg -size 800x600 -quality 90 -bordercolor \ white -border 20 -gravity center -extent 640x640 \ +repage -bordercolor grey -border 1 -flatten \
\( +clone -shadow 30x10+10+10 \) \
+swap -background none -flatten -depth 8 out.jpg

however it works using png as output, but not with jpg

any hints?

best regards and thanks
Patrick
Last edited by jaano on 2007-03-27T23:35:56-07:00, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
anthony
Posts: 8883
Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Schadow influences filesize and howto have one in a .jpg?

Post by anthony »

JPEG does not allow transparency. Flattening to a background of NONE is useless
The shadow dissappears because ALL the background which was partically semi-transparent grey, becomes opaque grey when you save to JPEG. That is the whole background becomes shadow!

Change the final 'none' to white or some other color and the shadow will reappear as you nolonger have semi-transparent grey shadow, but various shades from white to grey.
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
jaano

Re: Schadow influences filesize and howto have one in a .jpg?

Post by jaano »

actually that still gives the same result! both ways! background none and background white!
User avatar
anthony
Posts: 8883
Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Schadow influences filesize and howto have one in a .jpg?

Post by anthony »

Opps reading JPEG also does not give you a transparency to work with. Also add -matter just afetr reading the JPEg image. You also have too many -flattens and never actually set a background color for the shadow.

Code: Select all

convert injpg -matte \
       -bordercolor white -border 20 \
       -gravity center -extent 640x640 \
       -bordercolor grey -border 1 \
       \( +clone -background black -shadow 30x5+10+10 \) \
      +swap -background white -flatten \
      -quality 90 out.jpg 
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
jaano

Re: Schadow influences filesize and howto have one in a .jpg?

Post by jaano »

Thank you for your help, the -matte option made it work.
Post Reply