Hi
I have a psd file with a single layer (no background layer) and transparent. When i convert this file to a tiff using "convert.exe test.psd test.tif", the transparancy becomes black, and the transparancy information is saved in an alpha channel when looking in photoshop. the layer is described in photoshop as being a background layer. when using photoshop to do this (save as tif), i'm getting a tif file with no background layer and a single layer with transparancy (as expected).
There appeared to be a similar problem in 6.4.1 with tif to tif which was solved.
I'm working with magickcore, but when i encounter a problem, i test the convert.exe application as well. If there are any switches i can do in code to solve the situation, i'd love to try them.
I'll see if i can post some example files somewhere.
transparancy info from psd to tif
- anthony
- Posts: 8883
- Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: transparancy info from psd to tif
Could the psd image have a background setting of black... that would cause what you see.
You can override the image background by adding -background white before reading the psd image
You can override the image background by adding -background white before reading the psd image
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
Re: transparancy info from psd to tif
that would make it more appeasing, but what i really need is the transparancy info to be passed into the tif image.
- anthony
- Posts: 8883
- Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: transparancy info from psd to tif
Then try -background none to ensure the 'layering canvas' starts as transparent.
If that works, it may be that that needs to be part of the PSD coder.
If that works, it may be that that needs to be part of the PSD coder.
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
Re: transparancy info from psd to tif
Hi anthony,
this didnt help. in this case, the background becomes white and the transparancy info is still saved as "alpha channel 1" in the channels selector.
this didnt help. in this case, the background becomes white and the transparancy info is still saved as "alpha channel 1" in the channels selector.
- anthony
- Posts: 8883
- Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: transparancy info from psd to tif
sorry. looks like this one is beyond me then.
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
Re: transparancy info from psd to tif
bump. Can i get a reply from magick on this. It's a showstopper for me and i'm unable to find a way around it.
image->matte = MagickFalse; // results in no transparency in png or tif
image->matte = MagickTrue; // results in transparency saved in extra channel on tif (areas that were transparent are now black), but transparent in png format
on another note, i noticed another issue. when reading and pinging the psd image, i get two different dimensions in columns/rows. I have a workaround for this but just an FYI.
image->matte = MagickFalse; // results in no transparency in png or tif
image->matte = MagickTrue; // results in transparency saved in extra channel on tif (areas that were transparent are now black), but transparent in png format
on another note, i noticed another issue. when reading and pinging the psd image, i get two different dimensions in columns/rows. I have a workaround for this but just an FYI.
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: transparancy info from psd to tif
It might be helpful to see the verbose info on your input psd file (and possibly a link to the file)
identify -verbose <image>
Have you tried
convert.exe test.psd[0] test.tif
just to see if there is a difference
identify -verbose <image>
Have you tried
convert.exe test.psd[0] test.tif
just to see if there is a difference