layers option missing?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
shmax

layers option missing?

Post by shmax »

Hey folks,
My (shared) server has ImageMagick 6.2.4 installed:

Code: Select all

 convert -version
Version: ImageMagick 6.2.4 09/16/06 Q16 http://www.imagemagick.org
Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999-2005 ImageMagick Studio LLC
Yet whenever I try a command using the -layers option, I get the dreaded "unrecognized option error":

Code: Select all

convert coalesce.gif -layers optimizePlus deconstruct.gif
convert: unrecognized option `-layers'.
When I type just plain "convert" to get help, I can verify that "levels" is missing from the list.

What's going on? Is my version of ImageMagick too old, or is it somehow improperly installed?

Thanks for the help!
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: layers option missing?

Post by fmw42 »

shmax

Re: layers option missing?

Post by shmax »

fmw42 wrote:see http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/layers/#merge requires IM 6.3.2
Thanks for the reply. Okay, so they added "merge" in 6.3.2. Does that explain why neither "-layers" nor any of its other operators are present? Wasn't "layers" one of the key features of IM6? (speaking of versions, is there a version history document floating around anywhere where I can research this kind of thing myself?)
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: layers option missing?

Post by fmw42 »

I don't think it is complete, but you can search http://www.imagemagick.org/script/changelog.php
User avatar
anthony
Posts: 8883
Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: layers option missing?

Post by anthony »

The individual '-layers' methods were added at various times.

However you said you don't have -layers at all. In that case your IM is very old as -layers was first added when I overhauled -layers coalesce (whcih -coalesce is only a backward compatible alias for) for image animations.

Before that -coalesce and -deconstruct worked but not quite right in particular special cases.

The -layers operator (for handling multiple image containing virtual offsets of 'layered images', including animations) was first added to IM version 6.2.6-2. Optimization methods was added soon after that.

This even pre-dated the update to -list which allows you to list the methods understood by a specific IM installation. Eg convert -list layers would list the layer methods available.

I recommend that you upgrade your IM if you are serious about using it for GIF animation handling.
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
shmax

Re: layers option missing?

Post by shmax »

Thanks, Anthony, that's a bit more clear. I've submitted a support ticket to Media Temple to upgrade Imagemagick. They responded with a form letter informing me that my request has been put into an "internal tracking system", which I'll take to mean that it might happen and it might not, when they decide to get around to it. In the meantime, do I have any options? Could I for example install the dll in some separate directory and tweak my php.ini to reference it and ignore the default install? Thanks much...
anthony wrote:The individual '-layers' methods were added at various times.

However you said you don't have -layers at all. In that case your IM is very old as -layers was first added when I overhauled -layers coalesce (whcih -coalesce is only a backward compatible alias for) for image animations.

Before that -coalesce and -deconstruct worked but not quite right in particular special cases.

The -layers operator (for handling multiple image containing virtual offsets of 'layered images', including animations) was first added to IM version 6.2.6-2. Optimization methods was added soon after that.

This even pre-dated the update to -list which allows you to list the methods understood by a specific IM installation. Eg convert -list layers would list the layer methods available.

I recommend that you upgrade your IM if you are serious about using it for GIF animation handling.
User avatar
anthony
Posts: 8883
Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: layers option missing?

Post by anthony »

As you mention a DLL I assume your server is windows. Sorry I can't help you with options for that.

Under UNIX you can install multiple versions, though it can be tricky as you need to ensure the two installations remain separate and do not use each others library and configuration files.
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
shmax

Re: layers option missing?

Post by shmax »

No, it's a UNIX server. I guess the problem in this particular case is that I don't know what the hell I'm talking about! So it sounds like my best bet is to just wait for my host to upgrade their version (and if they don't, embark on an epic nagging campaign). Thanks much for the advice.
anthony wrote:As you mention a DLL I assume your server is windows. Sorry I can't help you with options for that.

Under UNIX you can install multiple versions, though it can be tricky as you need to ensure the two installations remain separate and do not use each others library and configuration files.
shmax

Re: layers option missing?

Post by shmax »

One more quick question (my host is dragging their heels and showing the usual reluctance to change anything on a shared server). Is the current version of ImageMagick 100% backwards compatible with 6.2.4? If I can argue that it is, I might have a little more luck convincing them...
thanks!

anthony wrote:As you mention a DLL I assume your server is windows. Sorry I can't help you with options for that.

Under UNIX you can install multiple versions, though it can be tricky as you need to ensure the two installations remain separate and do not use each others library and configuration files.
User avatar
anthony
Posts: 8883
Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: layers option missing?

Post by anthony »

Yes it should be.

The only thing I and think of that may have effects is that +compose should be replaced with
-compose over. However this is used only in extremely complex image processing commands,
and as such extremely rare. I have only this problem appear on the IM forums twice over the
last year, and usually only with misunderstandings by a developer.

All other examples has remained 'asis'.
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
Post Reply