Newbie here!
Newbie here!
Hello all. I have in the last week created my own domain with phpbb 3 installed on it. Now as i am very new to phpbb, i noticed in the ACP under general > attachment settings that it says about this imagmagick. So i clicked on the link to search for it but nothing happened.
Anyway, i searched for it in google and it took me to the imagemagick website and from there i got here!
So, obviously it is not installed on my server. Also i dont know which version to download so i can upload it to my server. also, where would i put it, as i do not seem to have a user\bin directory unless i have to create that?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Anyway, i searched for it in google and it took me to the imagemagick website and from there i got here!
So, obviously it is not installed on my server. Also i dont know which version to download so i can upload it to my server. also, where would i put it, as i do not seem to have a user\bin directory unless i have to create that?
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Re: Newbie here!
You have not actualy posted what it said !i noticed in the ACP under general > attachment settings that it says about this imagmagick.
Is it your server and so you know ImageMagick is not installed or is it a server that hosts your domain ?
If its not your server you could run this to confirm if its installed or not:
Code: Select all
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("convert -version");
echo "</pre>";
?>
Code: Select all
<?php
// Build the array of items to be used
exec("convert convert -list list", $IMarray, $code);
// Start the loop to find and display the results
foreach ($IMarray as $value) {
echo "<br>system (\"convert -list $value\")";
echo "<pre>";
system("convert -list $value");
echo "</pre><hr>";
}
?>
Re: Newbie here!
No, its not my own server, my domain is hosted by one.com, sorry for confusion.
In my ACP for phpbb, under general, attachment settings, it says this:
Imagemagick path:
Full path to the imagemagick convert application, e.g. /usr/bin/.
Then at the side of it an empty box. To the right of that a link that says, 'search for imagemagick'. When i click it - it just refreshes my ACP & everything is still the same.
That is why i mean it is not installed on there.
Also that code u gave me, where do i type that in to run it?
or do i upload it as a php file. ?........
In my ACP for phpbb, under general, attachment settings, it says this:
Imagemagick path:
Full path to the imagemagick convert application, e.g. /usr/bin/.
Then at the side of it an empty box. To the right of that a link that says, 'search for imagemagick'. When i click it - it just refreshes my ACP & everything is still the same.
That is why i mean it is not installed on there.
Also that code u gave me, where do i type that in to run it?
or do i upload it as a php file. ?........
Re: Newbie here!
You upload the files to the server and run as normal php files.
Re: Newbie here!
well i uploaded the second code you gave me as a php file. I typed its location in my browser & its just a completly blank page.
Re: Newbie here!
I would guess Imagemagick is not installed; try this one:
If you do not get any output I would contact your hosts.
Code: Select all
<?php
echo "<pre>";
// Find the path to ImageMagicks convert comand
system("type convert");
// Alternate method
system('which convert',$path);
print_r($path);
echo "</pre>";
?>
Re: Newbie here!
Yeah, i contacted them yesterday, and they have just replied. Apparently imagemagick is not installed on their servers and I'll have to use 'GD2' which is already installed on their servers...
- anthony
- Posts: 8883
- Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: Newbie here!
Bad news man. GD is very very minimal in what it can do with images.
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
Re: Newbie here!
Sorry to Necro, but I'm having a very similar issue.
I've installed phpBB (version 3) on my server (Suse Linux Enterprise 11, 64-bit) and I've tried the example codes given:
and
But when I put either of those sets in a file (testing.php) it returns a blank HTML page. The thing is, I'm pretty sure that ImageMagick is installed on my server. Here's the information copied from Yast 2:
I hope this wasn't too long, but I figured more info was better than too little.
I've installed phpBB (version 3) on my server (Suse Linux Enterprise 11, 64-bit) and I've tried the example codes given:
Code: Select all
<?php
// Build the array of items to be used
exec("convert convert -list list", $IMarray, $code);
// Start the loop to find and display the results
foreach ($IMarray as $value) {
echo "<br>system (\"convert -list $value\")";
echo "<pre>";
system("convert -list $value");
echo "</pre><hr>";
}
Code: Select all
?>
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("convert -version");
echo "</pre>";
?>
Here are some sample entries under the file list (from both libMagickCore1 and libMagickCore1-32bit):libMagickCore1 - Viewer and Converter for Images - runtime library
Version:
6.4.3.6-7.22.1
URL:
http://www.imagemagick.org
Source Package:
ImageMagick-6.4.3.6-7.22.1
So, am I right? According to this ImageMagick should be installed, but I'm still not getting something with the PHP code provided by Bonzo. The end-purpose of all this is so that phpBB that I've installed will use ImageMagick correctly./usr/lib/ImageMagick-6.4.3
/usr/lib/ImageMagick-6.4.3/modules-Q16
/usr/lib/libMagickCore.so.1
/usr/lib/libMagickCore.so.1.0.0
/usr/lib64/ImageMagick-6.4.3
/usr/lib64/ImageMagick-6.4.3/config
/usr/lib64/ImageMagick-6.4.3/modules-Q16
/usr/lib64/libMagickCore.so.1
/usr/lib64/libMagickCore.so.1.0.0
I hope this wasn't too long, but I figured more info was better than too little.
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Newbie here!
You have too many converts in the command. It should be only one and it may need to know the path to convert. So tryexec("convert convert -list list", $IMarray, $code);
exec("convert -list list", $IMarray, $code);
Or try this
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("which convert");
echo "</pre>";
?>
the above should tell you how many IM convert versions you have and where they are.
P.S. It is generally better to start a new thread than attach onto an old one. It gets confusing what has been answered when you tack onto an old one and often it goes unanswered.
Re: Newbie here!
True. Sorry about that. I should have realized this, but I had been trying to figure out what was happening on my end for so long that I think my mental capacity must have become too exhausted to see that.fmw42 wrote: P.S. It is generally better to start a new thread than attach onto an old one. It gets confusing what has been answered when you tack onto an old one and often it goes unanswered.
I tried reducing the number of converts as suggested, and when I could see nothing from that I also tried the following bit of code you provided:
But the page served up is still blank, despite Yast2 telling me I've installed it (as I excessively detailed in my last post).<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("which convert");
echo "</pre>";
?>
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Newbie here!
try
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("type convert");
echo "</pre>";
?>
Perhaps you have permission or ownership problems in your directories between PHP and IM? Have you checked into that?
Also try
?>
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("/usr/local/bin/convert -version");
echo "</pre>";
?>
and
?>
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("/usr/bin/convert -version");
echo "</pre>";
?>
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("type convert");
echo "</pre>";
?>
Perhaps you have permission or ownership problems in your directories between PHP and IM? Have you checked into that?
Also try
?>
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("/usr/local/bin/convert -version");
echo "</pre>";
?>
and
?>
<?php
echo "<pre>";
system("/usr/bin/convert -version");
echo "</pre>";
?>
Re: Newbie here!
Thanks for the reply!
I've tried out the code samples you gave and, unfortunately, none of them changed anything. I haven't looked into permission or ownership problems yet, no. It's a good idea, I'll have to do some research into the kind of problems that crop up with that and ImageMagick and see if I have any of those.
I've tried out the code samples you gave and, unfortunately, none of them changed anything. I haven't looked into permission or ownership problems yet, no. It's a good idea, I'll have to do some research into the kind of problems that crop up with that and ImageMagick and see if I have any of those.
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Newbie here!
perhaps you are not allowed to use "system(..)". Try using the same IM commands with "exec(..)" in such a way that you can get the error messages and the info back.
<?php
exec("/usr/local/bin/convert -version",$out,$returnval);
print_r($out[0]);
?>
<?php
exec("/usr/bin/convert -list",$out,$returnval);
print_r($out);
?>
<?php
exec("type convert",$out,$returnval);
print_r($out);
?>
Or shell_exec
<?php
$IM_version=shell_exec("/usr/local/bin/convert -version");
echo $IM_version
?>
<?php
exec("/usr/local/bin/convert -version",$out,$returnval);
print_r($out[0]);
?>
<?php
exec("/usr/bin/convert -list",$out,$returnval);
print_r($out);
?>
<?php
exec("type convert",$out,$returnval);
print_r($out);
?>
Or shell_exec
<?php
$IM_version=shell_exec("/usr/local/bin/convert -version");
echo $IM_version
?>
Re: Newbie here!
Interesting, I got something with the second and third example you gave me:
and<?php
exec("/usr/bin/convert -list",$out,$returnval);
print_r($out);
?>
Each returned this:<?php
exec("type convert",$out,$returnval);
print_r($out);
?>
That's not what I want to be seeing though, is it? Or rather, it's not all that I should be seeing? Granted, anything is better than the nothing I've been getting.Array ( )