I can't get the MagicFilterKit-1.0.0 to work with the demo c

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
CVertex
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-12T01:47:01-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

I can't get the MagicFilterKit-1.0.0 to work with the demo c

Post by CVertex »

Hello,

I'm new to ImageMagick and am playing around with development in it.

I started by trying to get MagickFilterKit 1.0.0 to run on ImageMagick 6.6.7-1 2011-01-24 Q16

I followed the ReadMe.txt to build and install the analyze module that comes with MagickFilterKit and had (seemed to) successfully installed.

However, when I ran the test command suggested in readme.txt, I got the following

$ sudo convert cg_girl.jpg -process analyse -verbose info:
Image: cg_girl.jpg
... (VERBOSE INFO REMOVED FOR SIMPLICITY)
Version: ImageMagick 6.6.7-1 2011-01-24 Q16 http://www.imagemagick.org
convert: unable to load module `analyse.la': /opt/local/lib/ImageMagick-6.6.7/modules-Q16/filters/analyse.la @ error/module.c/InvokeDynamicImageFilter/983.

Does anyone know what this InvokeDynamicImageFilter/983 error is? And what I can do to fix it?

just FYI, I installed ImageMagick from source using macports and have been using it for a few months just using the command line without issue.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
CVertex
CVertex
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-12T01:47:01-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: I can't get the MagicFilterKit-1.0.0 to work with the de

Post by CVertex »

Hi,

Also, I thought I would add that the analyze.la and analyze.so are indeed in the filters path.

Thanks.
-CV
CVertex
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-12T01:47:01-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: I can't get the MagicFilterKit-1.0.0 to work with the de

Post by CVertex »

Hi Guys,

I worked out the problem...

I needed quotes around the plugin filter name and parameters...

i.e.
convert image002.png -process "analyze" -verbose info:

This means the sample code on the front page needs to be updated.

SOLVED!

-CV
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I can't get the MagicFilterKit-1.0.0 to work with the de

Post by fmw42 »

convert image002.png -process "analyze" -verbose info:
Sorry I should have caught that earlier. I ran into the same issue and knew about the quotes.

Out of curiosity, what kind of filter do you plan on making?
CVertex
Posts: 4
Joined: 2011-03-12T01:47:01-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: I can't get the MagicFilterKit-1.0.0 to work with the de

Post by CVertex »

fmw42 wrote: Sorry I should have caught that earlier. I ran into the same issue and knew about the quotes.
Out of curiosity, what kind of filter do you plan on making?
No dramas. I was able to move forward.

I'm learning image processing and gonna start from bare bones filters, good ol' box blurs, then make my way up to where ever my textbook takes me.

Would like to play with colour filtering too - particularly colour correction, auto-contrasting, etc.
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: I can't get the MagicFilterKit-1.0.0 to work with the de

Post by fmw42 »

You might be interested in my scripts. I don't code too well, but I did manage to create a few filters for point processing (reduceColors, getColors, sphere, ellipse) to speed up or replace some of my scripts. However, Magick provided me with a better MagickFilter Kit to start that was more tuned to doing that. If that would help, I could send you a copy if you PM your email address.

Please keep me posted with your progress and any filters you create.

My current interest would be having some MagickFilter template for doing -fx type of operations (for each output pixel, compute where to locate it in the input (filter/interpolate/resample the neighborhood -- whatever you want to call it) and then transfer that value to the output.

Fred
Post Reply