How do you set the overlay mode and the opacity?

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
scoobie

How do you set the overlay mode and the opacity?

Post by scoobie »

Hi there!

Here is how far I got...

Code: Select all

convert image.jpg -type GrayScale
I want to duplicate the layer and add a motion blur:

Code: Select all

(+clone -motion-blur 0x150+0)
(In Photoshop: Angle=0, Distance=150)

Next I want to set the overlay mode for the duplicated layer to "screen" and set its opacity to 50%.

Code: Select all

final.jpg
What I tried is:

Code: Select all

-compose blend -define compose:args=50,50 -composite
But that just returned "image.jpg" (even without the grayscale).

Anyway, I'd really appreciate any help with this! Thanks :)
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: How do you set the overlay mode and the opacity?

Post by fmw42 »

It might be easier if you showed us an example of what you are trying to do. You can post your images to some free image hosting site and then link them here. Show us the steps you are doing in PS with an explanation. Then we can probably show you what to do to get the equivalent in IM. As it is, PS terminology and IM terminology are different. Also what version of IM and platform are you running.

Perhaps see Read this first before posting a new topic
User avatar
anthony
Posts: 8883
Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: How do you set the overlay mode and the opacity?

Post by anthony »

scoobie wrote:I want to duplicate the layer and add a motion blur:

Code: Select all

(+clone -motion-blur 0x150+0)
Note that parenthesis are separate options. They MUST be separate words.

Also you dont say if you are using windows DOS or UNIX shell, so whether thay need to be escaped or not is unknown..

DOS, just separate options

Code: Select all

(  +clone -motion-blur 0x150+0  )
Shell (bash), escape or quote them as well

Code: Select all

\(  +clone -motion-blur 0x150+0  \)
or

Code: Select all

'('  +clone -motion-blur 0x150+0  ')'
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
Post Reply