My result is perfectly fine on IM 6.7.9.6 Q16 Mac OSX Snow Leopard. What version of IM are you using and what platform?Tosyk wrote:thank you, but i keep getting those artifacts
swap colors/channels
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: swap colors/channels
Re: swap colors/channels
i'm useing latest 6.7.9-4 version on win 7 x64
don't know what cause this strange dots over the image
don't know what cause this strange dots over the image
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: swap colors/channels
I edited my post above to show you the result.
Did you change the code from unix syntax to windows syntax?
What was your exact command line converted from mine?
Did you change the code from unix syntax to windows syntax?
What was your exact command line converted from mine?
Re: swap colors/channels
it looks greatfmw42 wrote:I edited my post above to show you the result.
ah, nofmw42 wrote:Did you change the code from unix syntax to windows syntax?
same as yours:fmw42 wrote:What was your exact command line converted from mine?
Code: Select all
convert Tex_0807_4.dds -channel rgba -separate +channel -swap 1,3 +delete -combine -channel B -evaluate set 100% +channel -colorspace sRGB Tex_0807_4_swap.png
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: swap colors/channels
In windows, you need to escape % as %%. Please review http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/windows/
convert Tex_0807_4.dds -channel rgba -separate +channel -swap 1,3 +delete -combine -channel B -evaluate set 100%% +channel -colorspace sRGB Tex_0807_4_swap.png
convert Tex_0807_4.dds -channel rgba -separate +channel -swap 1,3 +delete -combine -channel B -evaluate set 100%% +channel -colorspace sRGB Tex_0807_4_swap.png
Re: swap colors/channels
it's true but, doesen't work for me eitherfmw42 wrote:In windows, you need to escape % as %%. Please review http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/windows/
convert Tex_0807_4.dds -channel rgba -separate +channel -swap 1,3 +delete -combine -channel B -evaluate set 100%% +channel -colorspace sRGB Tex_0807_4_swap.png
but useing command:
Code: Select all
-channel rgba -separate
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: swap colors/channels
Sorry, I am out of ideas. The -channel rgba -separate was needed for my code to work. I do not know why it does not work for you. Perhaps you need to upgrade your libpng?
convert -list format
shows
PNG* PNG rw- Portable Network Graphics (libpng 1.4.11)
What version are you using?
Or try saving to gif or jpg or tif and see if that makes a difference.
convert -list format
shows
PNG* PNG rw- Portable Network Graphics (libpng 1.4.11)
What version are you using?
Or try saving to gif or jpg or tif and see if that makes a difference.
Re: swap colors/channels
i installed latest IM 6.7.9.7 Q16 and trying with many nothing helps, damn((
and png:
PNG* rw- Portable Network Graphics (libpng 1.5.11)
oh maan, what can we do? really losing my faith in convert.exe
p.s.:i remember that i'm useing it for year ago or something for extracting alpha and it works
and png:
PNG* rw- Portable Network Graphics (libpng 1.5.11)
oh maan, what can we do? really losing my faith in convert.exe
p.s.:i remember that i'm useing it for year ago or something for extracting alpha and it works
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: swap colors/channels
try saving to gif or jpg or tif and see if that makes a difference
Re: swap colors/channels
works the samefmw42 wrote:try saving to gif or jpg or tif and see if that makes a difference
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: swap colors/channels
Perhaps Anthony can shed some light. Perhaps my command line is not fully proper.
Also perhaps some other kind Windows user can try this and see if they get your results or not. It could be a Windows only bug.
Also perhaps some other kind Windows user can try this and see if they get your results or not. It could be a Windows only bug.
Re: swap colors/channels
don't know this personfmw42 wrote:Perhaps Anthony can shed some light. Perhaps my command line is not fully proper.
so, i've check it on my work machine and the result is same, but method above working well with .tga textures, but not with .dds, that's oddfmw42 wrote:Also perhaps some other kind Windows user can try this and see if they get your results or not. It could be a Windows only bug.
i've just converted those .dds files into .tga and .tga works great, without any artifacts at all, so probably problem in my .dds stuff on my pc, or something like that
any thoughts?
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: swap colors/channels
Anthony is one of the IM developers. He is very knowledgeable about the command line.
I suppose it could be a bug on the Windows side for reading .dds files? I would suggest you post your issues and the fact that it works fine on other formats for the input to the Bugs forum with your example image and the command line that works on other input format.
I suppose it could be a bug on the Windows side for reading .dds files? I would suggest you post your issues and the fact that it works fine on other formats for the input to the Bugs forum with your example image and the command line that works on other input format.
- anthony
- Posts: 8883
- Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: swap colors/channels
Thye look like cell bit order was reversed. Perhaps the alpha channel is not being decoded in-correctly for .dds files
Alpha is hard to see, and it may have slipped under the radar, by the developer of that codec.
But as it seems to be different for different machines. The next thing to try is turning off any multi-threading (on both computers). That can cause weird randomizations when something goes wrong.
If that fails, then it either delegate library, or some OS/Processor specific fault, though that last is unlikely.
This has been posted on the bugs discussion.
Alpha is hard to see, and it may have slipped under the radar, by the developer of that codec.
But as it seems to be different for different machines. The next thing to try is turning off any multi-threading (on both computers). That can cause weird randomizations when something goes wrong.
If that fails, then it either delegate library, or some OS/Processor specific fault, though that last is unlikely.
This has been posted on the bugs discussion.
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/