PNG to PCL not working?

Post any defects you find in the released or beta versions of the ImageMagick software here. Include the ImageMagick version, OS, and any command-line required to reproduce the problem. Got a patch for a bug? Post it here.
Post Reply
mduleone
Posts: 3
Joined: 2013-05-30T12:50:21-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

PNG to PCL not working?

Post by mduleone »

I'm trying to take a QR code that I'm using http://fukuchi.org/works/qrencode/index.html.en to create. The encoder creates a black and white PNG, with no alpha layers.

I'm running IM on two different Linux machines, and on one of the boxes (IM version 6.2.8.0),

Code: Select all

convert image.png image.pcl
converts the images correctly and works great. On the other Linux machine (IM version 6.5.4.7) however,

Code: Select all

convert image.png image.pcl
converts the image to a black square.

I've tried adding the following options, to no avail.

Code: Select all

convert image.png -monochrome image.pcl

Code: Select all

convert image.png -background #FFFFFF image.pcl

Code: Select all

convert image.png -background #FFFFFF00 image.pcl

Code: Select all

convert image.png -opaque #FFFFFF image.pcl

Code: Select all

convert image.png -opaque #FFFFFF00 image.pcl

Code: Select all

convert image.png -fill #FFFFFF image.pcl

Code: Select all

convert image.png -fill #FFFFFF00 image.pcl
They either white out the image or do nothing (leaves it as a black square). Is this a versioning issue?
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: PNG to PCL not working?

Post by fmw42 »

You probably should post an example input and output image so others can test. But both your versions of IM are rather old 6.2.8 is over 570 versions old and 6.5.4.7 is over 300 versions old
mduleone
Posts: 3
Joined: 2013-05-30T12:50:21-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: PNG to PCL not working?

Post by mduleone »

Thanks for the help! We upgraded the version of ImageMagick on the system that wasn't working, and it's working fine now! I guess it was a bug in the version that was on that system.
Post Reply