Page 2 of 2

Re: "pause" in 6.6.6-10

Posted: 2011-06-18T08:52:21-07:00
by viper-2
fmw42 wrote: With animate, it finished cleanly and gave me back control.
Anthony pointed out that display is not meant for animations!
It displays the same way in my browser leaving each frame behind the next one. So I would say it has to do with how you created the animation, in particular the frame disposal method.

See
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/anim_basics/
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/anim_opt/
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/anim_mods/
....
I am not sure this is the best or most efficient way to correct this (as I am not an expert on animations), but this seems to work:

convert -background none -dispose background -delay 50 signals.gif -coalesce -fuzz 10% -transparent black -loop 0 signals_new.gif
I had been looking at frame disposal. The command above doesn't work well with IM 6.6.6-10. I get a chequered black and grey pattern in the background and also in the image wherever there's black. I'll install 6.7.0-8 as you suggested and run the command again. If all else fails I'll just keep the overlaid images for now.

Thanks for all your help Fmw42. I will have to spend more time with Image Magick when next I have a breather. I'll report back on 6.7.0-8.

agt

Freedom - no pane, all gaiGN!

Code Art Now
http://codeartnow.com
Email: agt@codeartnow.com

Re: "pause" in 6.6.6-10

Posted: 2011-06-18T10:22:36-07:00
by fmw42
The checkerboard is probably coming from the way your viewer is handling transparency. What happens if you display the animation in your browser? Viewers handle transparency in different ways. Some leave it transparent, others put a checkerboard behind it and others use whatever color is under the tranparency (in this case black).

If you don't want this kind of situation, then leave out the change from black to transparent (or change black to white or some other color). To leave it black, just remove the commands to change black to transparent as follows:

convert -background none -dispose background -delay 50 signals.gif -coalesce -loop 0 signals_new.gif

then the extra area will be black.

Re: "pause" in 6.6.6-10

Posted: 2011-06-18T11:53:51-07:00
by viper-2
I just installed 6.7.0-8. The problems I encountered with 6.6.6-10 remain - including a simple display of the static svg files, some objects are missing, while others are relocated. It may be that my X is old, hence the chequerboard problem. I'll stay with the overlaid images for now as other users are bound to have older X installations too.

In any case, I think I can wrap up this project using the png files converted by Inkscape (command line) to make the animation. With 6.7.0-8, I am also getting memory allocation failures when displaying some static svg files or trying to convert from svg to png using IM. This machine is low on memory, though. Displays of png and gif images do work. When I'm through with the project I'll see about updating X.

agt

Freedom - no pane, all gaiGN!

Code Art Now
http://codeartnow.com
Email: agt@codeartnow.com

Re: "pause" in 6.6.6-10

Posted: 2011-06-18T13:55:51-07:00
by fmw42
what do you get from my message above, i.e.

convert -background none -dispose background -delay 50 signals.gif -coalesce -loop 0 signals_new.gif


what viewer are you using? IM animate? Just display it in your browser and see what it shows.

Re: "pause" in 6.6.6-10

Posted: 2011-06-19T09:01:29-07:00
by viper-2
fmw42 wrote:what do you get from my message above, i.e.

convert -background none -dispose background -delay 50 signals.gif -coalesce -loop 0 signals_new.gif

what viewer are you using? IM animate? Just display it in your browser and see what it shows.
I'm using IM animate. This time the images are not affected, but the chequered background remains. Before posting this thread, I had run some tests using dispose but couldn't get the effect I get with display.

Fmw42, I want to leave this problem and just keep the stacked image result from animate for now. I'm right at the end of this programming project and am weary.:-)

agt