Page 2 of 2
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-13T23:01:49-07:00
by snibgo
My test was with IM v7.0.3-5, and the result is much cleaner than the OP (v7.0.4-8). Perhaps there is a bug in that version.
The OP result looks like what I get when I use "-sample" instead of "-resize".
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-13T23:27:19-07:00
by GeeMack
snibgo wrote: ↑2017-02-13T23:01:49-07:00My test was with IM v7.0.3-5, and the result is much cleaner than the OP (v7.0.4-8). Perhaps there is a bug in that version.
I agree. Using Windows HDRI static, when I run the commands using IM 7.0.4-8 there is a pretty obvious stairstep effect along the edges. When I simply change the command from "magick" to "convert" to run it on IM 6.9.7-6 the result is noticeably better.
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-14T07:48:05-07:00
by snibgo
I've reported this as a bug:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=31405
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-14T08:09:54-07:00
by GarbageSauce
Yeah I think it is a bug. I downloaded ImageMagick-6.9.7-8-Q16-HDRI-x64-dll.exe and installed that. Results come back much nicer. I appreciate the help guys. It seems as though when one bug gets fixed, another manifests. Frustrating isn't it.
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-14T09:25:13-07:00
by magick
Add -channel RGBA to your command-line. Does that resolve the problem?
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-14T09:35:13-07:00
by GarbageSauce
It does not.
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-14T09:44:03-07:00
by magick
Did you try:
Code: Select all
magick asdf.png -channel rgba -resize '240x90^>!' test.png
We tried and compared to the results from IMv6 and got a RMSE of 32 whereas without -channel rgba we got 5925:
Code: Select all
-> compare -metric rmse test.png imv6.png diff.png
31.9101 (0.000486917)
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-14T09:48:09-07:00
by GarbageSauce
Oh I tried putting the -channel rgba after the resize argument originally. Putting it before seems to do it. Is there any reason why that is?
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-14T09:57:50-07:00
by magick
Consider it a transient problem. We were trying to better align IMv7 with IMv6 given IMv7's enhanced channel support. Our alignment obviously did not work. We will push a new point release likely tomorrow to fix this problem.
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-14T10:01:13-07:00
by GarbageSauce
Interesting. Well, software development can be frustrating. Thanks again and good luck.
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-15T08:03:09-07:00
by GeeMack
A few tests using IM 7.0.4-9 (on Windows 10 64) seem to indicate this problem has been resolved.
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-15T08:26:26-07:00
by GarbageSauce
Yay! Can I just say that the this community is one of the best in terms of direct support than any other I have used. Props.
Re: Problems with resizing a previously rendered label
Posted: 2017-02-15T10:36:04-07:00
by fmw42
GarbageSauce wrote: ↑2017-02-14T09:48:09-07:00
Oh I tried putting the -channel rgba after the resize argument originally. Putting it before seems to do it. Is there any reason why that is?
Yes, settings must come before the operators that use those settings.