How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
You haven't linked to inputs or outputs, or said what is wrong with the output. So comment is difficult.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: 2012-12-31T15:56:29-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
Does the command look right to you?
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
You are presenting a totally different command now with a different input data.chaoscarnage wrote: ↑2018-08-06T10:58:55-07:00 After many many hours of work Imagemagick is finally working correctly (for the most part).
On 7.0.5-7 this worked.
I have tried changing convert to magick. I have already tried doing...Code: Select all
convert "inline:PNG64DATA" "MULTIPLY_IMG_1.png" -channel RGBA -compose Multiply -composite "MULTIPLY_IMG_2.png" -channel RGBA -compose Multiply -composite "SCREEN_IMG_1.png" -channel RGBA -compose Screen -composite "NEW_IMAGE.png"
While both still compile an image it is an outline of whatever the PNG64DATA was instead of the full image. This was fully function for the last 8 months until the update, yesterday which is 7.0.8-8. Is there a simple fix, I really hope so.Code: Select all
magick "inline:PNG64DATA" \( "MULTIPLY_IMG_1.png" -channel RGBA -compose Multiply \) -composite \( "MULTIPLY_IMG_2.png" -channel RGBA -compose Multiply \) -composite \( "SCREEN_IMG_1.png" -channel RGBA -compose Screen \) -composite "NEW_IMAGE.png"
Unless you send me your input data, I cannot test nor comment much about your command.
Try this with convert or magick. Also try upgrading to the latest IM versions 6.9.10.9 and 7.0.8.9 (available as of yesterday or this morning)
Code: Select all
magick "inline:PNG64DATA" "MULTIPLY_IMG_1.png" -channel RGBA -compose Multiply -composite \
"MULTIPLY_IMG_2.png" -channel RGBA -compose Multiply -composite \
"SCREEN_IMG_1.png" -channel RGBA -compose Screen -composite \
"NEW_IMAGE.png"
Code: Select all
magick "inline:PNG64DATA" "MULTIPLY_IMG_1.png" -channel RGBA -compose Multiply -composite \
"MULTIPLY_IMG_2.png" -channel RGBA -compose Multiply -composite \
"SCREEN_IMG_1.png" -channel RGBA -compose over -compose Screen -composite \
"NEW_IMAGE.png"
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: 2012-12-31T15:56:29-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
I am 100% sure it is base64. All of this was working yesterday before the upgrade. I'll upgrade to 7.0.8.9 now.
Your Source is still 7.0.8.8, do you have an upgraded source? I've always built it from the source.
Your Source is still 7.0.8.8, do you have an upgraded source? I've always built it from the source.
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: 2012-12-31T15:56:29-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
7.0.8-9 produces the same results at 8-8. I PMed fmw42 with a live example, please do not post any of it's contents.
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
I build by getting all my delegates from MacPorts and install Imagemagick from source.
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: 2012-12-31T15:56:29-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
I have sent you PM on this system. I can make it work with downloaded images rather than your base64 string and https links if I use IM 7.0.7.14 or lower, but it fails for any IM 7 above that. However it works fine in IM 6.9.10.9.
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: 2012-12-31T15:56:29-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
This bug has resurfaced. It worked in 7.0.8.11 but as of as least 7.0.8.25 and still does not work on .27, the image it produces a blank image.
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
Please be more specific. What exactly does not work? Can you provide your data and command line?
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: 2012-12-31T15:56:29-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
Absolutely, I sent you the code, the image in .11 and the images in anything after .25.
After the post from earlier today, I ran many more tests. It does appear that it is producing an image, simply an incorrect one. It is not longer combing the entire result it is simply keeping the first screen or multiple it creates and stops.
After the post from earlier today, I ran many more tests. It does appear that it is producing an image, simply an incorrect one. It is not longer combing the entire result it is simply keeping the first screen or multiple it creates and stops.
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
I get a result for IM 6.9.10.27, though I cannot tell if correct or not since you did not produce a correct result for me to compare.
With IM 7.0.8.27 or IM 7.0.8.28 beta, I get an error message (on Mac OSX Sierra)
cannot execute: File name too long
I do not know why the inline image name is too long on IM 7, but fine on IM 6 (other than IM 7 is HDRI)
You should post this issue to the bugs forum.
With IM 7.0.8.27 or IM 7.0.8.28 beta, I get an error message (on Mac OSX Sierra)
cannot execute: File name too long
I do not know why the inline image name is too long on IM 7, but fine on IM 6 (other than IM 7 is HDRI)
You should post this issue to the bugs forum.
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: 2012-12-31T15:56:29-07:00
- Authentication code: 6789
Re: How do I Apply Multiple Screen and Multiply to one image?
The image marked "Results in .11" is the correct image.
It does execute in Linux and does not error however, it is not producing the correct image. As shown in the message I sent you.
I posted the issue here, thank you for verifying that it is in fact not working.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=35511
If you would like to add any information please feel free to post in that topic as well.
It does execute in Linux and does not error however, it is not producing the correct image. As shown in the message I sent you.
I posted the issue here, thank you for verifying that it is in fact not working.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=35511
If you would like to add any information please feel free to post in that topic as well.