Page 3 of 3

Re: montage problem

Posted: 2016-03-23T09:02:34-07:00
by fmw42
You can crop the image data (not from the displayed image). See http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/crop/#crop and http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... s.php#crop

Re: montage problem

Posted: 2016-03-23T09:51:20-07:00
by guitarking123

Code: Select all

C:\Users\Work>convert 4.jpg: -crop 23x27+89+77  crop.jpg
convert.exe: unable to open module file `C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.9.3-Q16\
modules\coders\IM_MOD_RL_4.JPG_.dll': No such file or directory @ warning/module
.c/GetMagickModulePath/674.
convert.exe: no decode delegate for this image format `4.JPG' @ error/constitute
.c/ReadImage/501.
convert.exe: no images defined `crop.jpg' @ error/convert.c/ConvertImageCommand/
3241.

Re: montage problem

Posted: 2016-03-23T10:54:21-07:00
by snibgo
C:\Users\Work>convert 4.jpg: -crop ...
Why do you have a colon? Try:

Code: Select all

convert 4.jpg -crop ...

Re: montage problem

Posted: 2016-03-23T11:05:16-07:00
by fmw42
convert 4.jpg: -crop 23x27+89+77 crop.jpg
The colon is the problem. Only IM internal images such as logo: and rose: use colons. try

Code: Select all

convert 4.jpg -crop 23x27+89+77 +repage  crop.jpg
The repage is needed to remove the virtual canvas, which is important for format such as gif and png and tif that save the virtual canvas. Jpg does not save it, so you are safe leaving it off. But it is good practice to add it unless you want to keep the virtual canvas.

Re: montage problem

Posted: 2016-03-23T11:10:04-07:00
by guitarking123
Okey, thanks!

Re: montage problem

Posted: 2016-03-24T01:57:52-07:00
by guitarking123
Can I increase image size?

Re: montage problem

Posted: 2016-03-24T09:42:37-07:00
by fmw42
What do you mean by increase image size? Do you mean to magnify the image, i.e. make the whole image bigger at every pixel or just add a border around the image. To resize and image:

Code: Select all

convert image -resize WxH newimage
where W and H are the new image dimensions or can be percents. See http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... php#resize and http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... p#geometry

To add a border around an image:

Code: Select all

convert image -bordercolor somecolor -border X newimage
where X is the thickness of the border in pixels.

Re: montage problem

Posted: 2016-03-24T12:14:01-07:00
by guitarking123
Thanks!!