Page 1 of 1
Using Montage with -scenes
Posted: 2008-03-17T20:31:33-07:00
by ahecht
I am trying to create a montage of a bunch of small images named 0001.jpg, 0002.jpg, and so on. I was trying to use the -scenes command as shown at
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... hp?#scenes.
My command is
Code: Select all
montage -scenes 1-160 %04d.jpeg -geometry +0+0 -tile 80x2 output.jpeg
However, when I run this, I get
Code: Select all
montage: invalid argument for option `1-160': -scenes.
I am using ImageMagick 6.3.9 Q16 for Windows if it matters.
Re: Using Montage with -scenes
Posted: 2008-03-18T00:35:13-07:00
by anthony
try this and tell me if it works.
Code: Select all
convert -scenes 1-160 %04d.jpeg miff:- |
montage - -geometry +0+0 -tile 80x2 output.jpeg
It may be that montage just does not understand -scenes properly. This will let us know if it is montage of IM in general.
Re: Using Montage with -scenes
Posted: 2008-03-18T04:48:03-07:00
by magick
We have a patch for the montage utility to fix the scenes option in ImageMagick 6.3.9-8 Beta. The patch will be available within a day or two.
Re: Using Montage with -scenes
Posted: 2008-03-18T06:23:36-07:00
by ahecht
anthony wrote:try this and tell me if it works.
Code: Select all
convert -scenes 1-160 %04d.jpeg miff:- |
montage - -geometry +0+0 -tile 80x2 output.jpeg
It may be that montage just does not understand -scenes properly. This will let us know if it is montage of IM in general.
Convert throws back "convert: unrecognized option `-scenes'."
magick wrote:We have a patch for the montage utility to fix the scenes option in ImageMagick 6.3.9-8 Beta. The patch will be available within a day or two.
Thanks, but I assume you mean 6.3.9-9 Beta?
Re: Using Montage with -scenes
Posted: 2008-03-24T13:55:32-07:00
by ahecht
This issue appears fixed as of 6.3.9-10. Thanks!