Page 1 of 1

transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-08-19T01:04:44-07:00
by shaun
Hi

I have a psd file with a single layer (no background layer) and transparent. When i convert this file to a tiff using "convert.exe test.psd test.tif", the transparancy becomes black, and the transparancy information is saved in an alpha channel when looking in photoshop. the layer is described in photoshop as being a background layer. when using photoshop to do this (save as tif), i'm getting a tif file with no background layer and a single layer with transparancy (as expected).

There appeared to be a similar problem in 6.4.1 with tif to tif which was solved.

I'm working with magickcore, but when i encounter a problem, i test the convert.exe application as well. If there are any switches i can do in code to solve the situation, i'd love to try them.

I'll see if i can post some example files somewhere.

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-08-19T23:22:06-07:00
by anthony
Could the psd image have a background setting of black... that would cause what you see.

You can override the image background by adding -background white before reading the psd image

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-08-19T23:49:50-07:00
by shaun
that would make it more appeasing, but what i really need is the transparancy info to be passed into the tif image.

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-08-20T00:03:42-07:00
by anthony
Then try -background none to ensure the 'layering canvas' starts as transparent.
If that works, it may be that that needs to be part of the PSD coder.

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-08-25T07:09:49-07:00
by shaun
Hi anthony,

this didnt help. in this case, the background becomes white and the transparancy info is still saved as "alpha channel 1" in the channels selector.

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-08-25T21:08:48-07:00
by anthony
sorry. looks like this one is beyond me then.

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-08-27T02:00:25-07:00
by shaun
bump. Can i get a reply from magick on this. It's a showstopper for me and i'm unable to find a way around it.

image->matte = MagickFalse; // results in no transparency in png or tif
image->matte = MagickTrue; // results in transparency saved in extra channel on tif (areas that were transparent are now black), but transparent in png format

on another note, i noticed another issue. when reading and pinging the psd image, i get two different dimensions in columns/rows. I have a workaround for this but just an FYI.

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-09-04T00:54:10-07:00
by shaun
bump

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-09-23T03:28:33-07:00
by shaun
bump...

Re: transparancy info from psd to tif

Posted: 2008-09-23T15:01:31-07:00
by fmw42
It might be helpful to see the verbose info on your input psd file (and possibly a link to the file)

identify -verbose <image>

Have you tried

convert.exe test.psd[0] test.tif

just to see if there is a difference