Page 1 of 1

HDRI and Q32 tif-image processing under Vista64

Posted: 2008-12-02T14:28:08-07:00
by Hasek1984
Hello friends of imagemagick,

For a scientific program, i'd like to set some calculated pixel in a 32-bit-tif image (pixel intensity represent current flow).
These values are floating point and need more range than 16-bit.
Only grayscales are needed, so I work with only one channel.
I work with ImageMagick-6.4.2-4 with the common Q16 depth (magick-config.h) under Visual Studio 2008 (Vista64).

Image my_image(Geometry(800,600), Color(MaxRGB,MaxRGB,MaxRGB,0));
my_image.pixelColor(posX,posY,Color((Quantum)70000.123,(Quantum)70000.123,(Quantum)70000.123));
//..do write_Image

Afterwards I check the Image due to correct pixel values.
The experience is: 1. no floating point and 2. no number>16Bit in the image.

But I can not change the #define MAGICKCORE_QUANTUM_DEPTH 16 to 32 or #define/#undef MAGICKCORE_HDRI_SUPPORT because afterwards Visual Studio does not compile.
error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol ""public: __thiscall Magick::Color::Color(float,float,float)" (??0Color@Magick@@QAE@MMM@Z)".
error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol ""public: __thiscall Magick::Color::Color(float,float,float,float)" (??0Color@Magick@@QAE@MMMM@Z)".

I copied some *.dll's from a Q16 windows binaries folder into the VisualMagick workspace and since now (now I need more than 16 bit and float) everything worked well.
But now I stuck in the end of my scientific calculations.

Are there Q32 binaries?..or other functions to set pixel bigger than 16-bit?
I have no idea where exactly the problem is.

I am happy about every idea!
Thanks in advance.

Re: HDRI and Q32 tif-image processing under Vista64

Posted: 2008-12-02T17:12:22-07:00
by fmw42
I think you may have to special compile the tiff delegate library for that to work. I had similar problems with the FFT development under HDRI Q16. We ended up using either MIFF or PFM. The latter is part of NetPBM so is portable.

Re: HDRI and Q32 tif-image processing under Vista64

Posted: 2008-12-02T18:53:00-07:00
by magick
Try the latest release of ImageMagick, 6.4.6-8. If that fails to build at a quantum depth of 32, let us know.

Re: HDRI and Q32 tif-image processing under Vista64

Posted: 2008-12-03T07:11:28-07:00
by Hasek1984
Q32 seems to be working with newest ImageMagick!
But is it possible to set double values into a image?
I guess ImageMagick scales the float values.

Values like 1.0; 50.0; 123456.0; are retrievable in the image,
but values like 0.1; 0.2; 1.2; are represented as 2,33E-11; 4,66E-11; 2,79E-03;


I am sure that there is easy solution.
Thanks for every idea!

Greetings

Re: HDRI and Q32 tif-image processing under Vista64

Posted: 2008-12-03T07:22:33-07:00
by Hasek1984
Sorry for that mistake.....I can handle it with value*2^Quantum Depth.
Thanks anyway.