I am converting some .tiff images to jpegs, and resizing them at the same time (creating thumbnails)
When i do this, it generates two images, instead of one as I expected. Is this a bug or a feature?
Convert.exe original.tiff new.jpg
results in
new-0.jpg
new-1.jpg
instead of
new.jpg
Thanks!
convert.exe creates two images, not one
Re: convert.exe creates two images, not one
There are probably two images in your TIFF file. If you only want to process the first page, you can type 'original.tiff[0]' instead of just 'original.tiff', for example.
See here: http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/files/#read_mods
See here: http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/files/#read_mods
Re: convert.exe creates two images, not one
That is great information, and it does work, thank you!
Do you know, i did not see anywhere, a way to select this without using the special [..], and instead a command line switch?
Thanks either way!
Do you know, i did not see anywhere, a way to select this without using the special [..], and instead a command line switch?
Thanks either way!
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: convert.exe creates two images, not one
identify image
will list the image info for each frame/page
or use
convert image -format "%n" info:
to tell you the number of frames/pages. see http://www.imagemagick.org/script/escape.php
The only way to select one or more is by using the [...] bracket notation. See http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... essing.php under selecting frames
will list the image info for each frame/page
or use
convert image -format "%n" info:
to tell you the number of frames/pages. see http://www.imagemagick.org/script/escape.php
The only way to select one or more is by using the [...] bracket notation. See http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... essing.php under selecting frames
- anthony
- Posts: 8883
- Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: convert.exe creates two images, not one
nycynik wrote:Do you know, i did not see anywhere, a way to select this without using the special [..], and instead a command line switch?
Code: Select all
convert tiff_image delete 1--1 image.jpg
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/