Page 1 of 1

How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T00:12:27-07:00
by linjuming
How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Image

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T06:32:44-07:00
by magick

Code: Select all

<?php
  $image = new Imagick();
  $image->setSize(300,300);
  $status = $image->readImage('gradient:cyan-none');
  $status = $image->writeImage('gradient.png');
?>

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T08:05:16-07:00
by linjuming
error infoļ¼š
Image

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T08:12:52-07:00
by linjuming
Please have a look at this example:
http://www.eclecticdjs.com/mike/tutoria ... /index.php
test in my computer :
the background should be transparent which is black ,why?


Image

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T10:13:59-07:00
by magick
Try the PNG32 format rather than PNG.

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T10:21:05-07:00
by linjuming
how ? can you write down the code? how to output a png32?

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T10:49:15-07:00
by magick
Use $im->setImageFormat('PNG32');

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T10:55:33-07:00
by linjuming
black as the same result.

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T11:17:40-07:00
by magick
Let's try from the command:
  • convert -size 100x100 gradient:red-transparent gradient.png
Does that work? If not, it could be your version of ImageMagick. We're using ImageMagick 6.6.7-2 and it produces an increasingly transparent gradient as expected for bother the command line and with Imagick.

Re: How to code a transparent gradient using imagick in php?

Posted: 2011-01-25T19:12:00-07:00
by linjuming
Yes , it works in command line.
Thank you very much.

but i doubt whether it can use in ajax if I use command line.

Code: Select all

<?php
	$width="300";
	exec("convert -size {$width}x100 gradient:red-transparent gradient.png");
	if(file_exists("gradient.png")){
		echo "yes";
	}
?>
the code above can echo "yes";if there are many many comand lines to operate an image,can it be ok?