More than one Output image (resize, thumbnail)

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
KandisZZ
Posts: 21
Joined: 2011-02-13T05:47:57-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

More than one Output image (resize, thumbnail)

Post by KandisZZ »

Hello IM Forum!
I cant get an answer for this.
I want to have three resized output images.

Code: Select all

Convert Input.png "DO STUFF" -flatten OriginalOutput.png -resize 50% MiddleSizedOutput.png -resize 20% ThumbnailOutput.png.
It gives only the last render. I also tried parenthesis and searched the docu +forum.

Thx for help.

paul
Bonzo
Posts: 2971
Joined: 2006-05-20T08:08:19-07:00
Location: Cambridge, England

Re: More than one Output image (resize, thumbnail)

Post by Bonzo »

Code: Select all

convert input.jpg ( +clone -thumbnail x480 -write 480_wide.jpg +delete ) ( +clone -thumbnail x250 -write 250_wide.jpg +delete ) ( +clone -thumbnail x100 -write 100_wide.jpg +delete ) -thumbnail 64x64! thumbnail.jpg
User avatar
anthony
Posts: 8883
Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: More than one Output image (resize, thumbnail)

Post by anthony »

See IM examples, Writing an Image, Multiple Times
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/files/#write
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
Post Reply