How to capture screen
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: 2011-02-08T04:37:21-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
How to capture screen
I had searched for this in forum, but could not found exact line of code. Can you please tell how to capture screen/active screen with command line just like "Princ Screen" button
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: 2011-02-08T04:37:21-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
Re: How to capture screen
Please help me in this...
- anthony
- Posts: 8883
- Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
- Location: Brisbane, Australia
Re: How to capture screen
Do you mean like the "Print" button? For X windows use...
See IM Examples... X Windows Input
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/files/#x
I myself use a shell script to save the the current window into a file, then jiggle to the window to say 'I'm done'
It works well for me
Code: Select all
convert x:root image.png
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/files/#x
I myself use a shell script to save the the current window into a file, then jiggle to the window to say 'I'm done'
It works well for me
Anthony Thyssen -- Webmaster for ImageMagick Example Pages
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
https://imagemagick.org/Usage/
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: 2011-02-08T04:37:21-07:00
- Authentication code: 8675308
Re: How to capture screen
While running that command, it shows
Code: Select all
Magick: unable to open X server `': No such file or directory @ error/xwindow.c/XImportImage/4871.
Re: How to capture screen
x: is available for *nix only, if you are running windows then there is no such option, you'd have to go with one of the API's. (afaik, please correct if wrong)
Windows 7 user