Page 1 of 1

How do you set the overlay mode and the opacity?

Posted: 2012-04-18T06:24:18-07:00
by scoobie
Hi there!

Here is how far I got...

Code: Select all

convert image.jpg -type GrayScale
I want to duplicate the layer and add a motion blur:

Code: Select all

(+clone -motion-blur 0x150+0)
(In Photoshop: Angle=0, Distance=150)

Next I want to set the overlay mode for the duplicated layer to "screen" and set its opacity to 50%.

Code: Select all

final.jpg
What I tried is:

Code: Select all

-compose blend -define compose:args=50,50 -composite
But that just returned "image.jpg" (even without the grayscale).

Anyway, I'd really appreciate any help with this! Thanks :)

Re: How do you set the overlay mode and the opacity?

Posted: 2012-04-18T18:15:43-07:00
by fmw42
It might be easier if you showed us an example of what you are trying to do. You can post your images to some free image hosting site and then link them here. Show us the steps you are doing in PS with an explanation. Then we can probably show you what to do to get the equivalent in IM. As it is, PS terminology and IM terminology are different. Also what version of IM and platform are you running.

Perhaps see Read this first before posting a new topic

Re: How do you set the overlay mode and the opacity?

Posted: 2012-04-18T18:53:42-07:00
by anthony
scoobie wrote:I want to duplicate the layer and add a motion blur:

Code: Select all

(+clone -motion-blur 0x150+0)
Note that parenthesis are separate options. They MUST be separate words.

Also you dont say if you are using windows DOS or UNIX shell, so whether thay need to be escaped or not is unknown..

DOS, just separate options

Code: Select all

(  +clone -motion-blur 0x150+0  )
Shell (bash), escape or quote them as well

Code: Select all

\(  +clone -motion-blur 0x150+0  \)
or

Code: Select all

'('  +clone -motion-blur 0x150+0  ')'