Page 1 of 1

Problem with multipage PDF to TIFF conversion

Posted: 2012-12-18T02:28:31-07:00
by !@ndre@!
Hi, I'm a new ImageMagick user and first of all thanks for the forum. :)

I'm trying to convert a multipage pdf file in several tiff files (one file per pdf page) but I get only the tiff that represents the first page of the pdf.

I'm using this command:

Code: Select all

convert -background White -flatten -colorspace Gray -density 300 -depth 8 input.PDF output.%d.tif
with this version of imagemagick:

Code: Select all

Version: ImageMagick 6.8.0-9 2012-12-11 Q16 http://www.imagemagick.org
Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999-2013 ImageMagick Studio LLC
Features: OpenMP
Where is the problem?

Thanks

Re: Problem with multipage PDF to TIFF conversion

Posted: 2012-12-18T11:48:29-07:00
by fmw42
c
tiff supports multiple pages as well so you need to use +adjoin to tell it otherwise.

see
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/basics/#cmdline

try

convert -colorspace Gray -density 300 -depth 8 input.PDF +adjoin -background White -flatten output_%d.tif

Re: Problem with multipage PDF to TIFF conversion

Posted: 2012-12-19T02:13:27-07:00
by !@ndre@!
fmw42 wrote:
c
tiff supports multiple pages as well so you need to use +adjoin to tell it otherwise.

see
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/basics/#cmdline

try

convert -colorspace Gray -density 300 -depth 8 input.PDF +adjoin -background White -flatten output_%d.tif
I've tried but the result is always the same: only the first page of the pdf is converted. :(

Re: Problem with multipage PDF to TIFF conversion

Posted: 2012-12-19T11:01:05-07:00
by fmw42
You will need to post a link to your pdf so that we may examine it.

If your pdf contains transparency or alpha channel data then you may need to edit your delegates.xml file. see recent post at viewtopic.php?f=1&t=22463#p93634

Re: Problem with multipage PDF to TIFF conversion

Posted: 2012-12-20T02:25:43-07:00
by !@ndre@!
fmw42 wrote:You will need to post a link to your pdf so that we may examine it.

If your pdf contains transparency or alpha channel data then you may need to edit your delegates.xml file. see recent post at viewtopic.php?f=1&t=22463#p93634
Now it works editing my delegates.xml file!

Thanks a lot! :D