Page 1 of 1

Using the number of CPU cores instead of one

Posted: 2013-10-30T05:51:50-07:00
by class3f
In one statement I make about 1,000 ImageMagick thumbnail images. The whole process takes about 70-80 seconds. After testing we found that IM uses 100% of one CPU core which causes delays. How to configure IM to use the two or three CPU cores?

My version:

Code: Select all

# identify -version
Version: ImageMagick 6.8.7-0 2013-10-07 Q16 http://www.imagemagick.org
Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999-2013 ImageMagick Studio LLC
Features: DPC
Delegates: bzlib freetype jng jpeg png png tiff zlib

Re: Using the number of CPU cores instead of one

Posted: 2013-10-30T09:53:34-07:00
by fmw42
Try recompiling with OpenMP enabled. That should be the default in your ./configure. You have to specify --disable-openmp to disable it or have set the environment variable for threads to 1 to have it disabled. Check your ./configure

see
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/archi ... hp#threads
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/resou ... nvironment

If it is enabled, it should show in your convert -version.