Hello there,
I'm having a hard time here, I'm trying to convert all .jpeg I have in a folder thanks to the command
convert –resize 1600x1200 *.jpg
but I have always have this error showing up :
Microsoft Windows [version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Tous droits réservés.
C:\Users\Cyril>cd C:\Users\Cyril\Desktop\Photos\Resize
C:\Users\Cyril\Desktop\Photos\Resize>convert -resize 1600x1200 *.jpg
convert.exe: unable to open image `â?"resize': No such file or directory @ error
/blob.c/OpenBlob/2709.
convert.exe: no decode delegate for this image format `' @ error/constitute.c/Re
adImage/501.
convert.exe: unable to open image `1600x1200': No such file or directory @ error
/blob.c/OpenBlob/2709.
convert.exe: no decode delegate for this image format `' @ error/constitute.c/Re
adImage/501.
C:\Users\Cyril\Desktop\Photos\Resize>
My computer is running with Windows 7 x32
Thanks for your help
Convert.exe error impossible to resize .jpeg
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Convert.exe error impossible to resize .jpeg
Convert does not work this way. It needs one input specified and one output. You would have to loop over each image and process it.convert –resize 1600x1200 *.jpg
But mogrify works the way you want. It process all files in a folder and makes an output for each.
Code: Select all
mogrify –resize 1600x1200 *.jpg
see
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/basics/#mogrify
Re: Convert.exe error impossible to resize .jpeg
Well, I'm very new to this...it worked 2 times then begun to bug.
Is there any software or command that I can use to do multiple resize ? Like it work with a Droplet: with photoshop but with a free software ?
Is there any software or command that I can use to do multiple resize ? Like it work with a Droplet: with photoshop but with a free software ?
- fmw42
- Posts: 25562
- Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
- Authentication code: 1152
- Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA
Re: Convert.exe error impossible to resize .jpeg
Yes, IM can do that, but you need to write a script. In your case, for droplet, it would be a Windows Bat file and I do not use Windows. So one of the other Windows users would need to help you. Here is the basic command of the form you need for each image. See
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/files/#write
For new users, see
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... -tools.php
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... essing.php
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/reference.html
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/
Also see
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/windows/
since in Windows, parentheses are not escaped by \ and new lines are symboled by ^ rather than \
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/files/#write
For new users, see
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... -tools.php
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... essing.php
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/reference.html
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/
Also see
http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/windows/
since in Windows, parentheses are not escaped by \ and new lines are symboled by ^ rather than \
Re: Convert.exe error impossible to resize .jpeg
I will see what I can do ! Thank you for help