Page 1 of 1

How to handle "Error in module TIFFFillStrip"

Posted: 2015-01-29T03:57:31-07:00
by sireeshala
Hi
I am using the IM's API to re-size the image.The image re-sized but got the following exception.

"Error in module TIFFFillStrip; C:\fromcode.tif.InputSinglePage.tif: Data buffer too small to hold strip 0"

My code is written to handle exception by returning an error .So i am getting the return value as error.is there any way to suppress these kind of unwanted errors.

And even i am not clear why this image has returned this error .
https://www.dropbox.com/s/148gkrvmf8v80 ... 7.tif?dl=0

Base code i used for conversion is

Code: Select all

image.read( input.c_str() );
Geometry gNewDensity(240,240);
image.resize("2193x1700!");
image.density(gNewDensity);
image.quality(g_nJpegQuality);
image.magick("TIFF");
image.compressType(Group4Compression);
image.type(BilevelType);
image.write("C:\Users\sireesha.lachhireddi\Desktop\imagemagic\rescale.tiff");
Thanks and regards,
Sireesha

Re: How to handle "Error in module TIFFFillStrip"

Posted: 2015-02-09T21:29:32-07:00
by sireeshala
Is there any possibility to resolve these kind of errors?

Re: How to handle "Error in module TIFFFillStrip"

Posted: 2015-02-09T21:43:52-07:00
by snibgo
Both images in your tiff convert without error with IM v6.9.0-0. What version are you using? Do they convert at the command line?

Re: How to handle "Error in module TIFFFillStrip"

Posted: 2015-02-09T21:48:36-07:00
by sireeshala
I am using the dll's of IM 6.8.7-9 not form the command line

Re: How to handle "Error in module TIFFFillStrip"

Posted: 2015-03-04T21:57:35-07:00
by sireeshala
Are we getting this errors only in version 6.8.7-9 ?is this resolved in v6.9.0-0?