Page 1 of 1
Possible Bug: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2015-04-30T17:07:08-07:00
by tfrearson
I am having an issue trying to convert a .dvi to .png after updating to the most recent build (ImageMagick-6.9.1-2-Q16-x64-dll.exe). The error message I receive is:
Code: Select all
convert.exe: unable to open module file `d:\flexkbsupport\im\modules\coders\IM_MOD_RL_DVI_.dll': No such file or directory @ warning/module.c/GetMagickModulePath/672.
I have tried looking for the coder but don't seem to be able to dig up any information on Google or these forums related to DVI coders, plenty of others though! Any help pointing in the right direction would be good.
I also have ghostscript and MekTex installed and have tried fresh installs of all of these ending with ImageMagick. Will provide on anything else that is needed.
Thanks
Re: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2015-04-30T17:15:20-07:00
by fmw42
I believe that .dvi is a video format. Do you have a video or a single frame of the video as input?
I am not an expert on dvi, but do you have ffmpeg delegate installed? It should be listed when you do
convert -version
FFMPEG may be needed to convert from DVI format.
By the way, DVI is not listed as a supported format on
http://www.imagemagick.org/script/formats.php.
If ffmpeg is installed and does not work, you may be able to add a line in the delegates.xml file to allow ffmpeg to handle DVI. But I am not an expert on making such changes.
Perhaps one of the video experts can comment or correct my notes above.
Re: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2015-04-30T17:28:31-07:00
by john.clarke
I also have this problem. DVI is a format that used to work with earlier versions of Imagemagick and typically is used for Latex math documents.
The delegates.xml includes it explicitly:
Code: Select all
delegate decode="dvi" command="dvips -q ...
And I can convert a dvi to ps manually from the command prompt using dvips (so we have the requisite). It is as if the new version of imagemagick does not include the IM_MOD_RL_DVI_.dll for some reason or Imagemagick does not realize that it should use dvips.
Re: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2015-04-30T17:32:19-07:00
by tfrearson
For reference to fmw42, dvi is the output file format of the TeX typesetting program
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Device_ind ... ile_format
Re: Possible Bug: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2015-04-30T17:34:34-07:00
by fmw42
I have moved this to the bugs forum. You guys know more about this than I and it seems to be a bug from what you tell me.
Re: Possible Bug: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2016-06-30T18:20:25-07:00
by tfrearson
Just ran into this issue again, doesn't look like the newest 6.9.4-10-Q16-x64-dll.exe version has coders for dvi. Anyone know if this is something that we just can't use anymore? We could look for another way but finding a module that would facilitate the conversion of dvi to pdf would be great.
thanks!
Re: Possible Bug: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2016-06-30T19:23:34-07:00
by fmw42
I am not an expert on this, but you may be able to add your own line to delegates.xml to point to some tool that exists on your system that will write your dvi format file. See the line in the delegates.xml file for encode mpeg that uses ffmpeg to write mpeg files.
Code: Select all
<delegate encode="mpeg:encode" stealth="True" command=""ffmpeg" -nostdin -v -1 -i "%M%%d.jpg" "%u.%m" 2> "%u""/>
Re: Possible Bug: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2016-06-30T22:11:06-07:00
by tfrearson
Thanks for your help on this. I will look into that in the morning. I had the brilliant idea that I could just copy the coder from the old install to the new one but upon further investigation I can't find it in the old install either! Maybe you are on the right track and we set something like that up a while ago and forgot we did it. I'll dig in and report back!
Re: Possible Bug: DVI coder missing?
Posted: 2016-06-30T22:23:17-07:00
by tfrearson
By Jove, I think you got it! For the next time I stumble upon this thread, I had to copy the line, <delegate decode="dvi" command="dvips -q -o "%o" "%i""/> from my old delegates.xml file into the new one created by the new install.
Thanks so much for your help, it's much appreciated!