Page 1 of 1

How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T07:37:09-07:00
by jhegedus42
Hi ImageMagick Community!

Any idea how I can shift two images and blend them at the same time ?

I've illustrated this question here with images.

Cheers,

Jozsef

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T07:59:06-07:00
by snibgo
The apples also need enlarging. There are many ways to do this. One is (Windows BAT syntax):

Code: Select all

convert ^
  8BwgI.jpg ^
  ( VR76n.jpg ^
    -resize 150%% ^
    -alpha Opaque ^
    -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel ^
    -set page +1200+30 ^
  ) ^
  -background White ^
  -layers merge ^
  a.png

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:06:06-07:00
by jhegedus42
Many thanks Snibgo, I try it.

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:07:07-07:00
by jhegedus42
I have a related question, is there a way to do this blending trick in ImageMagick ?

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:17:52-07:00
by Bonzo
Yes; check out this link and a bit further up the page: http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/photos/#double

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:21:39-07:00
by jhegedus42
I tried this command :

Code: Select all

convert input02.jpg  (input01.jpg -resize 150%% -alpha Opaque -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel -set page +1200+30)  -background White -layers merge a.jpg
and it gave me an error like :

Code: Select all

./convert.sh: line 10: syntax error near unexpected token `('
./convert.sh: line 10: `convert input02.jpg  (input01.jpg -resize 150%% -alpha Opaque -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel -set page +1200+30)  -background White -layers merge a.jpg'
I wonder what is the corresponding syntax in Linux?

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:25:56-07:00
by snibgo
I had a space on each side of my parenthesis ( and ) . Why did you remove the spaces?

In Windows BAT, each % is (often) doubled. Not in bash.

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:42:05-07:00
by jhegedus42
Hi Snibgo,

I tried also this:

Code: Select all

convert input02.jpg  ( input01.jpg -resize 150% -alpha Opaque -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel -set page +1200+30 )  -background White -layers merge a.jpg
Same error.

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:44:42-07:00
by jhegedus42

Code: Select all

convert input02.jpg  \( input01.jpg -resize 150% -alpha Opaque -channel A -evaluate Multiply 0.5 +channel -set page +1200+30 \)  -background White -layers merge a.jpg
run without error....

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:46:01-07:00
by jhegedus42
Magically it gives the wished result. Cool ! Thanks!

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T08:49:40-07:00
by jhegedus42

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T09:28:27-07:00
by Bonzo
As you have not told us how you are running the code we have to guess. Linux needs \( \) but windows only needs ( )

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T10:51:15-07:00
by fmw42
Always provide your version of IM and platform. It saves time and frustration due to syntax issues.

See the very top link on the User's forum, which is viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9620

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T12:46:55-07:00
by jhegedus42
Bonzo wrote:Yes; check out this link and a bit further up the page: http://www.imagemagick.org/Usage/photos/#double
Many thanks for the tip, that page is also very useful.

Re: How to blend + translate simultaneously with Imagemagick?

Posted: 2015-09-05T12:48:19-07:00
by jhegedus42
fmw42 wrote:Always provide your version of IM and platform. It save time and frustration due to syntax issues.

See the very top link on the User's forum, which is viewtopic.php?f=1&t=9620
Ok, I read it more carefully once more.