Page 1 of 1

Possible text alignment issue with IM6 and IM7

Posted: 2016-02-28T21:50:12-07:00
by GeeMack
Using Windows 7 64 and both of these versions of IM...

ImageMagick 6.9.3-6 Q16 x64 2016-02-28 (installed from ImageMagick-6.9.3-6-Q16-HDRI-x64-static.exe)

ImageMagick 7.0.0-0 Q16 x64 2016-02-28 (installed from ImageMagick-7.0.0-0~beta20160228-Q16-HDRI-x64-static.exe)

I'm having an issue with the alignment of text using "magick" or "convert" in a command like this...

Code: Select all

magick -pointsize 24 label:"ONE TWO" test.png
When specifying a point size of pretty much anything over the default of 12, or with a higher density setting like 300, the last couple rows of pixels on the right side get clipped off and the last column of pixels on the right is all white. It's especially noticeable if that last character is a wide one, like an upper case "O" or a zero, something that takes up the entire width.

It happens if I specify any value for kerning, even a negative value. It doesn't show up in some cases with gravity settings other than default, but when I specify an italic version of a font like this...

Code: Select all

convert -font arial-bold-italic -pointsize 120 -gravity center label:"ONE TWO" test.png
... a bit of that last character seems to fall outside the image boundaries under any conditions.

I don't know if this may be something other people have trouble with and if the developers should look into it.

Re: Possible text alignment issue with IM6 and IM7

Posted: 2016-02-29T07:01:10-07:00
by magick
Thanks for the problem report. We can reproduce it and will have a patch to fix it in GIT master branch @ https://github.com/ImageMagick/ImageMagick later today. The patch will be available in the beta releases of ImageMagick @ http://www.imagemagick.org/download/beta/ by sometime tomorrow.

Re: Possible text alignment issue with IM6 and IM7

Posted: 2016-03-09T22:58:48-07:00
by GeeMack
magick wrote:The patch will be available in the beta releases of ImageMagick...
I have done some simple testing with more recent beta releases, and it appears this issue has been resolved. As always, thanks to everyone involved in making this software work!