Page 1 of 1

large montage problem

Posted: 2016-04-11T22:34:50-07:00
by Slyce
I'm trying to montage just over 1,200 10*10 images at the cygwin commandline.
I get this error:
$ montage -geometry +2+2 directory-with-images/*.bmp final-montage.jpg
-bash: /cygdrive/c/Program Files/ImageMagick-6.9.3-Q16/montage: Argument list too long

I've been googling and googling with no success.
It would be nice if I could just specify the directory, then it wouldn't have the *.bmp expansion problem.

So, how do I montage this many images?
thanks!

Re: large montage problem

Posted: 2016-04-12T00:37:31-07:00
by yup
Create a text file (for example, list.txt) with a list of your source files, and use it as:

Code: Select all

montage -geometry +2+2 @list.txt final-montage.jpg
(See section "Filename References" at http://www.imagemagick.org/script/comma ... essing.php for more details.)

Re: large montage problem

Posted: 2016-04-12T01:05:19-07:00
by Slyce
thanks. That mostly worked:
ls -1tr directory-with-images/* > image-list.txt
montage -geometry +2+2 @image-list.txt final-montage.jpg

Though it has a weird output. Instead of 1 giant square it has 1 big square, 3 medium squares and 1 small square.
I don't get why.

This is my first use of this tool, so I don't really know what I am doing.
I tried specifying tile:
$ montage -geometry +2+2 -tile 36x36 @image-list.txt final-montage.jpg
but got the same weird shape.

Re: large montage problem

Posted: 2016-04-12T01:44:09-07:00
by yup
Are you sure that all your source images are 10x10 pixels?

With command line like:

Code: Select all

montage -mode concatenate -tile 195x158 @picture.lst tiff64:picture.tif
I create images from tens of thousands source files, and every time I get a perfect output image.
Slyce wrote:This is my first use of this tool
I use ImageMagick something about a week too :)

Re: large montage problem

Posted: 2016-04-12T02:26:16-07:00
by Slyce
Yup. All images are 10*10.
Here is the output image:
Image

Re: large montage problem

Posted: 2016-04-12T03:57:48-07:00
by Slyce
solved it. There was a bug in my code that made the 10*10 images. Works now.

Re: large montage problem

Posted: 2016-04-12T06:03:26-07:00
by yup
Glad you have solved your problem.