Page 1 of 1

Position asset in chain.

Posted: 2016-09-15T17:51:20-07:00
by weblife
My Version: ImageMagick 6.9.1-10 Q16 x86_64 2015-07-26
Platform: Mac OSX El Capitan 10.11.6

Having trouble finding a way that would reposition layer 0 via -geometry -repage before placing it on underlay...

How can I keep this as one command to position the edits made to artwork.png and resize and position before merging down?

Code: Select all

convert \
\( artwork.png -gravity center -extent 2000x2000 -fuzz 9% -transparent white \)          \
alpha.png -gravity center -alpha On -compose copy_opacity -composite                     \
-fuzz 9% -transparent white -thumbnail 1900x1900 -repage -400+0 -compose DstOver         \
underlay.png altered.png

Re: Position asset in chain.

Posted: 2016-09-15T18:11:39-07:00
by snibgo
The end of your command probably doesn't do what you want.

"-compose DstOver" is a setting, but isn't followed by anything that uses the setting.

Before you write the output "altered.png", you read another input, "underlay.png". So there will be two outputs.

Re: Position asset in chain.

Posted: 2016-09-16T14:54:07-07:00
by fmw42
Perhaps you mean (?)

Code: Select all

convert \
\( artwork.png -gravity center -extent 2000x2000 -fuzz 9% -transparent white \)          \
alpha.png -gravity center -alpha On -compose copy_opacity -composite                     \
-fuzz 9% -transparent white -thumbnail 1900x1900 -repage -400+0                          \
underlay.png -compose DstOver -composite altered.png
At least that has proper syntax and will produce 1 output (as per what snibgo wrote above)