Its possible capture a selected area using imagemagick through command line?
For example capture=30,30,1,1
Capture selected area
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: Capture selected area
Yes. For example, on Windows:
Code: Select all
convert screenshot:[30x30+1+1] x.png
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Re: Capture selected area
Run>C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-7.0.7-Q16\convert.exe screenshot:[30x30+1+1] C:\Users\CAIO\Downloads\Nova pasta\x.png
Im running imagemagick through a macro app, how do i edit the command line?
Im running imagemagick through a macro app, how do i edit the command line?
Last edited by c7aesa7r on 2018-02-03T09:42:05-07:00, edited 1 time in total.
Re: Capture selected area
EDIT2: I got it working now
One doubt its possible make it faster? Theres a delay while capturing it, i mean it opens the cmd windows, . . . . close, etc
Code: Select all
Run>C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-7.0.7-Q16\convert.exe convert screenshot:[30x30+1+1] "C:\Users\CAIO\Downloads\Nova pasta\x.png"
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: Capture selected area
I normally run commands from a command window, so there is no overhead in opening or closing a window.
If you run commands by some other mechanism, perhaps it has a facility to bypass a command window. You should consult its documentation.
If you run commands by some other mechanism, perhaps it has a facility to bypass a command window. You should consult its documentation.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Re: Capture selected area
Im running imagemagick through a macro, name is macro scheduller, i did a post there:
https://www.mjtnet.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 685#p42685
I was using irfanview before imagemagick, but irfan dont have a option to capture just a selected area i was capturing whole screen and cropping the area i need.
But even with imagemagick i have a delay like 1 sec
I need any solution faster, if you know any other program that can do that.
https://www.mjtnet.com/forum/viewtopic. ... 685#p42685
I was using irfanview before imagemagick, but irfan dont have a option to capture just a selected area i was capturing whole screen and cropping the area i need.
But even with imagemagick i have a delay like 1 sec
I need any solution faster, if you know any other program that can do that.
-
- Posts: 12159
- Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
- Authentication code: 1151
- Location: England, UK
Re: Capture selected area
Yes it does, eg:c7aesa7r wrote:but irfan dont have a option to capture just a selected area
Code: Select all
%IRFANVIEW% /capture=7=(10,10,100,100) /convert=x.png
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Re: Capture selected area
Thank you man, didn't know that!!
I think ill wont find anything faster than that.
I think ill wont find anything faster than that.