Page 1 of 1
Posted: 2006-08-28T22:58:36-07:00
by anthony
Buld your own RPM for your machine! that is what i do for Fedora Core 5
Downalod the .src.rpm and run as root...
Code: Select all
rm -rf /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/*/* /usr/src/redhat/{SOURCES,SPECS,BUILD}/*
rpmbuild --nodeps --rebuild /home/user/ImageMagick-*.src.rpm
cp -p /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/i386/ImageMagick-[6p]*.i386.rpm /home/user
chown user /home/user/ImageMagick-[6p]*.i386.rpm
rm -rf /usr/src/redhat/RPMS/*/* /usr/src/redhat/{SOURCES,SPECS,BUILD}/*
That assumes the source and the RPMs you build are in the home of 'user'.
Posted: 2006-08-29T16:41:10-07:00
by anthony
I suggest then you grab the RPM spec file to study and follow, and build your own private version in some sub-directory of your home (configure --prefix=$HOME.apps/IM)
With some care of environment variables you should be able to run your home version, while MythTV runs the system version.
Posted: 2006-08-29T19:22:25-07:00
by anthony
Not quite. leave the system RPM version installed. But also install the src.rpm so as to unpack the source tar, and spec files in /usr/src/redhat.
If you read the spec file (in the SPEC sub-directory) you can see the commands used to compile the RPM version. You can execute those commands but change the "./configure"
command to add a --prefix to install into a different 'root' that "/usr".
You will best build and install Im yourself with that configure and the system will not let you install two RPM's on the same name (the names, also set in the SPEC file).
After that it is purely a matter of ensureing that you use the right libraries when you run your
version of IM. EG the binary commands in PATH and libraries in LD_LIBRARY_PATH, etc...
You may however have more trouble with say PerlMagick co-existing.
Posted: 2006-08-31T19:59:40-07:00
by anthony
I don't recomend the IM version from the YUM repositories. they are generally way out of date.
Posted: 2006-08-31T21:35:01-07:00
by anthony
Not if you don't mind not having -auto-orient whch was added to IM v6.2.7-8
That is rotate image based on camera orientation metadata.
Posted: 2006-09-02T20:27:29-07:00
by anthony
Only rotate in IM if you do something else with the image, like resize it.
Remember JPEG is a lossy format. If you want to rotate wihout image quality loss use the jpegtrans program that comes with the jpeg library. This can rotate without decoding and re-encoding the image data.