Page 1 of 1

Posted: 2006-12-12T12:44:50-07:00
by magick
We added a patch to ImageMagick 6.3.1-2 Beta to fix the problem your reported. It will be available by tommorrow. The patch permits you to add a parameter to OptimizeLayers() like this:
  • $layers = $images->OptimizeLayers(method=>'optimize-plus');

Posted: 2007-01-03T17:10:42-07:00
by anthony
That probabably should be changed to just

Code: Select all

   $layers = $images->Layers(method=>'optimize-plus');
as layers does a lot more than just optimize images. It also compares, and I even plan some future layer composition methods, to compose pairs of images (after a shuffle image sequence operator is added) compose onto static background, and even compose static source, type methods.

Currently the -draw 'image' technique is equivelent to the 'static source' composition method.

These additions were put on hold due to other more pressing happenings.

Re: How to ... OptimizePlus

Posted: 2007-06-28T08:33:08-07:00
by RetroJ
Hi,
Does PerlMagick 6.3.4 have this feature? It is documented in the PerlMagick manual, but when I do:

Code: Select all

$image->Layers ('method'=>'optimize');
I get the error,

Code: Select all

Usage: Layers(ref) at ./foo.pl line 20

Re: How to ... OptimizePlus

Posted: 2007-06-28T09:04:59-07:00
by magick
Bug. Fixed in ImageMagick 6.3.5-0 beta available sometime tommorrow.

Re: How to ... OptimizePlus

Posted: 2007-06-28T09:41:50-07:00
by RetroJ
magick wrote:Bug. Fixed in ImageMagick 6.3.5-0 beta available sometime tommorrow.

Great, and thank you for the quick reply.