Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
kiggd
Post
by kiggd » 2006-12-30T20:10:58-07:00
I'm running a linux server and ran all the instructions (/.configure, make, make install) everything works. I even do
convert -version
and get
Code: Select all
Version: ImageMagick 6.3.1 12/30/06 Q16 http://www.imagemagick.org
Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999-2007 ImageMagick Studio LLC
However, when I try to run the following php script:
Code: Select all
<?
header('Content-Type: text/plain');
system("exec 2>&1; type convert");
system("exec 2>&1; convert -version");
system("exec 2>&1; convert -list type");
?>
I get "commands not found"
So I tried
Code: Select all
<?
$im_path="/opt/php5extras/ImageMagick/bin"
header('Content-Type: text/plain');
system("exec 2>&1; $im_path/convert -version");
system("exec 2>&1; $im_path/convert -list type");
?>
And I get a blank page...
Someone please help!
Thanks in advance,
-Danny
anthony
Posts: 8883 Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Post
by anthony » 2007-01-03T18:12:28-07:00
Did you set the im_path to the correct place that IM is installed on YOUR system?
That was where it was installed on MY system, not YOUR system.
kiggd
Post
by kiggd » 2007-01-03T22:56:10-07:00
Hey,
Yeah I actually figured it out. I found the right path and put it in and it worked!
However, the PHP application I'm trying to use needs GD2 (not imagemagick), I'm having LOADS of issues trying to enable that.
I don't know exactly where I'm supposed to recompile php --with-gd on the shell, I don't exactly have a "php" folder on my linux server.
Thanks,
Danny
anthony
Posts: 8883 Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Post
by anthony » 2007-01-04T16:46:54-07:00
PHP is usally installed as a module into the web application itself, as a dynamic library.
This really requires system installation.
kiggd
Post
by kiggd » 2007-01-04T16:48:33-07:00
I don't understand what you meant? Again, I'm very new with server administering.
I do know that my phpinfo (
www.k2xl.com/phpinfox.php ) says "without-gd" and I don't know where to run this ./configure --with-gd on my server.
-Danny
anthony
Posts: 8883 Joined: 2004-05-31T19:27:03-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Post
by anthony » 2007-01-04T17:55:02-07:00
You run it as part of the build process for PHP. This is a pain. My last PHP rebuild needed about 30 modules compiled into it by the request of the web developers (under a Solaris system for a SunOne Server, though its almost teh same for Apache).
Under linux things are more modular, and adding the appropriate PHP rpm, will often install the appropriate parts without needing to re-compile PHP. That is because the linux software builders go the extra mile to get things to do this. Even so there are no gurantees.
kiggd
Post
by kiggd » 2007-01-04T23:11:15-07:00
Wait, I'm a bit confused. Are you available to chat via IM? You have no idea how much I'd appreciate it.
-Danny