Page 1 of 1

Possible blob / ping bug??

Posted: 2007-03-12T14:33:32-07:00
by meatheadmike
Hi folks. I've been trying to set up ImageMagick/PerlMagick on 2 of our dev boxes and I've been stymied by a small issue on one of the machines.

The following perl code best illustrates the problem:

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/perl
use Image::Magick;
my($image, $x);
$image = Image::Magick->new;
my ($a1,$b1,$c1,$d1) = $image->Ping('SMC_cover_1.jpg');
print "test1=[$a1][$b1][$c1][$d1]\n";
$image->Read('SMC_cover_1.jpg');
my $blob = $image->ImageToBlob();
my ($a2,$b2,$c2,$d2) = $image->Ping(blob=>$blob);
print "test2=[$a2][$b2][$c2][$d2]\n";
On dev1, this code produces:
test1=[1587][927][757377][JPEG]
test2=[][][][]

On dev2, this code produces:
test1=[1587][927][757377][JPEG]
test2=[1587][927][797382][JPEG]


In other words, pinging an image directly works just fine, but on dev1 pinging an image blob *does not work*. On dev2, everything is aok. Note that the blob does exist, because I *can* do other tasks with it. I just can't ping it.

I've tried to compile the delegates with the same versions as are provided in the ImageMagick ftp repository. I used the exact same jpeg-6b library on dev1 and 2. When I configured ImageMagick, I made sure that everything was enabled exacept for gs-lib (although Ghostscript 8.15 is installed on both).

The version of IM is 6.3.3-1.

Does anyone know why this might be occurring on my dev1 box? Everything that I can think of has been made equal between the 2 boxes. Dev1 is a Gentoo distro and dev2 is a Redhat ES distro, but I wouldn't imagine that would make too much difference.

Thanks,
-Mike

Re: Possible blob / ping bug??

Posted: 2007-03-12T18:47:44-07:00
by magick
You found a bug. How unusual. We have a patch in ImageMagick 6.3.3-2 Beta to fix the problem you reported. 6.3.3-2 Beta will be available sometime tommorrow. Expect a release version within a week or two.

Re: Possible blob / ping bug??

Posted: 2007-03-13T08:46:50-07:00
by meatheadmike
Wow... What a speedy response. Thanks!

Just curious though, did you manage to figure out why it's working on one box and not on the other? My thought was that whichever library supplies the blob handling was compiled strangely. Unfortunately my C skills are a bit rusty, so I'm pretty lost in the code. If you could point me in the right direction I might be able to help narrow it down a bit.

Thanks,
-Mike

Re: Possible blob / ping bug??

Posted: 2007-03-14T08:35:31-07:00
by meatheadmike
The new beta build (IM-6.3.3-2) fixed the problem! It also fixed a problem that I had in which configure wasn't detecting the version of Ghostscript which was installed. Great work, and thanks again!