Page 1 of 1

Glitter text, can't get animation to work

Posted: 2007-09-20T20:38:01-07:00
by metsfan666
I'm working on writing text with glitter effects.

I am working off this command:

Code: Select all

convert -size 320x100 xc:lightblue -font arial -pointsize 72 -tile redglitter.gif -annotate +28+68 TEST font_tile.gif
This makes an image that says TEST on lightblue with a glitter effect but the problem is that it's not animating. I see only what appears to be the first frame of redglitter.gif. I've tried adding -loop 0 but that doesn't work.

I feel I am really close to this but can't get it. I know how to do it using the online imagemagick tool but i want to be able to do it through the command line. Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks

Re: Glitter text, can't get animation to work

Posted: 2007-09-22T07:06:13-07:00
by metsfan666
I found a sample in the docs that almost does what I need.

Code: Select all

composite -compose Dst_in -gravity center wordtrans.gif image.gif -matte  out.gif
This will take my wordtrans.gif image which has a transparent background and takes image.gif to fill in the transparent parts. This is almost exactly what i want except for when i try to use an animated gif, glitter, it makes everything a solid block color. It's as if it just can't handle the animation.

Any ideas/suggestions?

Re: Glitter text, can't get animation to work

Posted: 2007-09-24T20:34:59-07:00
by anthony
Composite can only handle two images and an optional mask.

An animation is usually three or more images!!!! Of course it fails.

For animation composition see IM examples, Animation Modifications

A glitter specific animation has not been created yet... Contributions welcome.

Re: Glitter text, can't get animation to work

Posted: 2007-09-25T08:27:24-07:00
by metsfan666
I figured the animation was the cause of the problem. After breaking up the animation into its sepcific frames, and "composite-ing" them one by one, i got it to work.


Thanks again

Re: Glitter text, can't get animation to work

Posted: 2007-09-25T16:55:26-07:00
by anthony
You should not need to break up the animation to do it. Not with the new -layers composite operator now available.